PAUL DENNIS REID, JR. Petitio
[…] See State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 261-65 (Tenn. 2002). At the sentencing hearing, the jury sentenced Petitioner to death. On appeal, T.C.A. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) provided that the Tennessee Supreme Court “shall determine whether ... [t]he sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in other cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” After affirming Petitioner’s first-degree murder conviction, the Tennessee Supreme Court purported to undertake this task.