IN the COURT of CRIMINAL APPEALS of TENNESSEE at NASHVILLE February 11, 2011
[…] See Reid, 213 S.W.3d at 805-08; Reid, 164 S.W.3d at 297- 303; Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 261-71. A recitation of the facts of the crimes, however, is not necessary for our review of the issues raised in the instant appeals. Below is an overview of the procedural history of each case. Captain D’s Reid’s post-conviction experiences began in 2003 in the Captain D’s case. In its opinion issued on November 26, 2002, the Tennessee Supreme Court set an execution date of April 29, 2003. Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 288. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) (formerly 40-30-220(a)) (“When affirming a conviction and sentence of death on direct appeal, the Tennessee supreme court shall contemporaneously set a date for an execution. The date shall be no less than four (4) months from the date of the judgment of the Tennessee supreme court.”). On March 26, 2003, Reid filed a pro se notice in the supreme court indicating that he did not intend to pursue post-conviction relief.