University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] See infra Part III.D. 3 FED. RES., FLOW OF FUNDS ACCOUNTS OF THE UNITED STATES: FLOWS AND OUTSTANDING, FOURTH QUARTER 2009 32 (Mar. 11, 2010), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/z1/current/z1r-1.pdf.  4 U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1) (2000) ("[T]his Article applies to a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.”). 5 See, e.g., Steven L. Harris & Charles W. Mooney, Jr., A Property-Based Theory of Security Interests: Taking Debtors' Choices Seriously, 80 VA. L. REV. 2021, 2021 (1994) (“In embarking upon the revision of what many consider the most successful commercial statute ever . . . .”); Donald J.