University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] as the 'jewel' of the Uniform Commercial Code . . . ."); Edward L. Rubin, Efficiency, Equity and the Proposed Revisions of Articles 3 and 4, 42 ALA. L. REV. 551, 557 (1991) (“[T]he greatest conceptual achievement in the field was Article 9 of the U.C.C. Its drafters, Gilmore and Dunham, had unified the various forms of security instruments-chattel mortgages, trust receipts, field warehouses, pledges and so forth-into a single coherent framework with a new, generic terminology.”); Karl N. Llewellyn, Why We Need the Uniform Commercial Code, 10 U. FLA. L. REV. 367, 379 (1957) ("[T]he whole of Article 9 brings into simplified and workable form the law of all chattel security."). 6 U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (2000) (“This article does not apply to . . . a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but Sections 9-315 and 9- 322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds”). Notice an ad hoc exception for health-care insurance receivables. See id. Moreover the code does not exclude the proceeds of insurance policies from its scope. Id.; see also U.C.C.