University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] The court found for the pledgee, allowing it to recover the unsatisfied debt from the pledgor. The court reasoned that the Article 9 statutory obligation of "reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral" is inapplicable to interests in life insurance policies.164 This is an appalling and inefficient result. Inclusion in Article 9 would mean that surrender would sometimes be required as part of the reasonable preservation and disposition of collateral. The legal duties imposed by Article 9 are crucial components to the correction of the surplus problem.

 159 U.C.C. § 9-610(a) (2000). 160 Id. at § 9-610(f).  161 Id. at § 9-610(a) (“a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral. . . .”). 162 Id. at § 9-610(b).  163 Id. at § 9-627(b)(3). There is no recognized market for life insurance policies, though there may someday be a market for the securitized bundles of them.