PROPOSED NEW TITLE 6 7 8 TITLE 18S 9 10 DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS – SHORELINES 11 12 13 CHAPTERS: 14 15 18S.10 Introduction
[…] There are three interrelated basic policy areas to 29 the SMA: 1) shoreline use; 2) environmental protection; and 3) public access. The SMA 30 expresses a preference for appropriate development that requires a shoreline location, protection 31 of shoreline environmental resources, and protection of the public’s right to access and use the 32 shorelines (RCW 90.58.020). 33 The SMA requires that “uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution 34 and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of 35 the state’s shorelines...” Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in 36 those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences, 37 ports, shoreline recreational uses, water-dependent industrial and commercial developments, and