May 8, 2018 02:27 PM
[…] OEC 803 is not admissible if a different provision of law (aside from OEC 802) excludes it. In other words, the purpose of OEC 803 is to simply list exceptions to which OEC 802 does not apply, it does not create automatic admission. That suggests that hearsay that meets the business records exception – thought not barred by OEC 802 – may still be prohibited by another provision, such as OEC

803(8)(b).

Also at the first level of analysis, the legislature has indicated that the more specific statute should control over the general. See ORS 174.020(2)

(“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”). At least with respect to law enforcement reports offered against a criminal defendant, OEC 803(6) and OEC

803(8)(b) conflict. Because OEC 803(8)(b) clearly excludes law enforcement reports when those reports are offered against a criminal defendant, and OEC