Sage: The Exploitation of Legal Loopholes in the Name of National Secur
[…] https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwilj/vol37/iss1/4 18 Sage: The Exploitation of Legal Loopholes in the Name of National Secur

2006] A CASE STUDY ON EXTRAORDINARY RENDITION 139

C. The DTA (Incorporatingthe McCain Amendment and the Graham-LevinAmendment on Detainees) Does Not Address ExtraordinaryRendition

Section 2000dd of the DTA states, in pertinent part: (a) In General. - No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrad- ing treatment or punishment. (b) Construction. - Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose any geographical limitation on the applicability of the prohibition against cruel, inhuman or de- grading treatment or punishment under this section ... (d) Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment Defined -... means the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and43 Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States. 1 The limitations of this language are evident. The phrase, "in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Govern- ment," 1' does not apply to the actual, concrete injuries suffered as a result of the torture committed once a detainee is handed over to a sovereign nation.