State of Minnesota County of Ramsey
[…] Stat. § 624.717 (providing that the Minnesota Citizens’ Personal Protection Act of 2003 supersedes any local regulation the carrying or possessing of pistols). 4. Minn. Stat. § 624.714 establishes the nature and scope of permits to carry and provides that “[n]o sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.” 5. Minnesota law allows permitted carry even inside the state capitol—an area more serious than the light-hearted State Fair. In order to carry a firearm at the Minnesota State Capitol Complex, a person only need have a valid Minnesota permit to carry. See Minn.