State of Minnesota County of Ramsey
[…] MGOC brings this action on behalf of its members, including the named Plaintiffs herein. MGOC’s Minnesota members have been adversely and directly harmed by Defendants’ enforcement of the laws, regulations, policies, practices, and customs challenged herein. 12. Defendant Bob Fletcher is sued in his individual capacity and in his official capacity as Sheriff of Ramsey County. As sheriff, he is responsible for administering and enforcing in his County the State’s laws, regulations, policies, practices, and customs concerning the carrying of weapons. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (“Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff where the applicant resides.”). 13. Defendant Ramsey County is a county pursuant to Minn. Stat. ch 383A having the general powers and duties proscribed by state law. 14. Defendant State Agricultural Society is a public corporation. See Minn. Stat. 37.01. The Agricultural Society exists pursuant to state law.