Actual Innocence in New York: the Urc Ious Case of People V
[…] be false,6 or if material evidence presented at the trial was “procured in violation of the defendant’s” constitutional rights.7 Of particular importance to an evaluation of Hamilton is section 440.10(1)(g), which provides that a convicted defendant may collaterally attack her conviction on the ground that she has discovered powerful evidence that if known to the jury would likely have affected the outcome, and that could not have been discovered earlier even if the defendant had exercised due diligence.8 Claims under this section are colloquially known as “newly discovered evidence” claims. Section 440.10(1)(h) is also especially important for Hamilton. That section provides that a defendant may seek vacatur of her conviction if it is established that the defendant’s judgment of conviction “was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the [New York or federal constitutions].”9 Until last year, that section had been used to challenge convictions where a defendant’s right to, for example, adequate counsel,10 or the disclosure of exculpatory information,11 had allegedly been violated.