University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 73. Id, § 602(a) (1) (A) (ii). 74. Id. (authorizing states to develop plans for assistance that "[riequire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) "). 75. Id. (allowing states to require work before the 24-month limit if the State deter- mines that the recipient "is ready to engage in work"). States may also use their own funds to provide assistance after the five-year limit.