Course Instructions
[…] Spray at least 8 inches from skin. Do not apply to broken, a. Reliance on available toxicological test data on its irritated, or itching skin. Persistent, unusual odor ingredients and on similar products, and or discharge may indicate conditions for which b. Performance of additional toxicological and other a physician should be consulted. Discontinue testing appropriate in the light of the existing data. use immediately if rash, irritation, or discomfort develops. Even if the safety of each ingredient has been substantiated, there usually still is at least some 21 CFR 740.12 toxicological testing needed with the formulated product to assure adequate safety substantiation. A feminine deodorant spray which, for the purpose of this regulation, is defined as “any spray deodorant product whose labeling represents or suggests that the Cosmetic Aerosols product is for use in the female genital area or for use Warning—Avoid spraying in eyes. Contents under all over the body” must bear the caution stated below. pressure. Do not puncture or incinerate.