STATE OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE BOARD ...... November 6, 2019 St Croix Room Centennial Office Building ......
[…] No relinquishment of control over those personnel is necessary to conclude that in- kind contributions were made to 15 Minnesota legislative candidates.

In this instance, what matters is whether the services performed or item produced by such personnel constituted an expenditure pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 10A.01, subdivision 9, and if so, whether the expenditure was an approved expenditure, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 10A.01, subdivision 4. The People PAC appears to argue that its personnel expenses were not expenditures under Minnesota law because they were not “made or incurred for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate.”11 The People PAC argues that it did not expend funds specifically to influence Minnesota elections.