STATE OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE BOARD ...... November 6, 2019 St Croix Room Centennial Office Building ......
[…] Analysis

Circumvention

Minnesota Statutes section 10A.29 provides that an individual or association that tries to circumvent Chapter 10A “by redirecting a contribution through, or making a contribution on behalf of, another individual or association is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and subject to a civil penalty.”