STATE OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE BOARD ...... November 6, 2019 St Croix Room Centennial Office Building ......
[…] However, the responses provided by counsel for Ms. Needles Steward demonstrate that while Ms. Needles Steward knew that the candidates that would benefit would be DFL legislative candidates, she did not play a role in selecting the particular candidates and did not know which candidates would participate in the project. Rather, the individual candidates were selected by the DFL House Caucus, at the request of The People PAC. Minnesota Statutes section 10A.16 prohibits accepting a contribution “with the express or implied condition that the contribution or any part of it be directed to a particular candidate.” Nothing in the record indicates that Ms. Needles Steward directed that her contribution benefit any particular candidate.

Likewise, Ms. Needles Steward did not give contributions to the individual principal campaign committees because there is nothing in the record indicating that Ms.