ALJ/JHE/VUK/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION Agenda ID #16083 Rev. 1 Ratesetting 12/14/2017 Item #53 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF ALJs HECHT and KAO (Mailed 10/31/2017)
[…] 10) Equipment Must Serve On-Site Electrical Load: Systems installed using SOMAH incentives must be located on the property served by and receiving the bill benefits from the equipment, and must be sized to serve on-site load.

To facilitate SOMAH implementation, these rules should be modeled on the appropriate sections of the MASH Handbook, and should be included in the comprehensive SOMAH Handbook submitted with the PA’s Tier 3 implementation advice letter.

3.5. SOMAH Program Budget and Funding 3.5.1. Funding Calculations The statute provides a specific funding mechanism for the program in Section 2870(c), which states: The commission shall annually authorize the allocation of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) or 66.67 percent of available funds, whichever is less, from the revenues described in subdivision (c) of Section 748.5. . .

The quoted provision is the current one, added by SB 92, which clarifies the funding calculation described in the original enactment of AB 693.44 The revenues described in Section 748.5 are the proceeds from the sale of greenhouse gas (GHG) allowances allocated to California’s investor-owned electric utilities for the benefit of their ratepayers. Section 748.5(c) reserves up to 15% of those proceeds for use in clean energy and energy efficiency projects, with the remaining proceeds returned to customers. Section 2870 allocates a portion of the GHG allowance proceeds reserved for clean energy and energy efficiency

44 As originally enacted, AB 693 provided for annual authorization of "one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) or 10% of available funds, whichever is less, from the revenues described in subdivision (c) of Section 748.5. . . . (Section 2870(c).)

- 30 - R.14-07-002 ALJ/JHE/VUK/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION projects to the SOMAH program. The current language of AB 2870 means that the annual authorization will be the lesser of: • $100,000,000 or • 66.67 * 0.15 * (IOUs' proceeds from allocated GHG allowances). The second number is more easily expressed as "10% of the IOUs' greenhouse gas allowance proceeds." Prior to the enactment of SB 92, the amount of funding for SOMAH had been the subject of some uncertainty.