ALJ/JHE/VUK/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION Agenda ID #16083 Rev. 1 Ratesetting 12/14/2017 Item #53 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF ALJs HECHT and KAO (Mailed 10/31/2017)
[…] Energy Division is authorized up to $2 million per year of the administrative budget to hire an independent contractor through competitive solicitation to conduct, every three years, starting in 2020, a process evaluation of the program and the Program Administrator.

Should the Commission determine that revenues are available after June 30, 2020 and that there is adequate interest and potential participation in the program, SOMAH will operate until June 30, 2026.

Major Responsibilities of the Program Administrator

4 https://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy15osti/64746.pdf. 5 Public Utilities Code Section 2870(c) provides a specific funding mechanism: The commission shall annually authorize the allocation of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) or 66.67 percent of available funds, whichever is less, from the revenues described in subdivision (c) of Section 748.5. . .

The revenues described in Section 748.5 are the proceeds from the sale of greenhouse gas (GHG) allowances allocated to California’s investor-owned utilities for the benefit of their ratepayers.