Collective Bargaining Agreements and the Bankruptcy Code: Are Damage Claims for Rejection of Collective Bargaining Agreements Available Under Section 1113?
[…] Essentially, a bankruptcy court, in its discretion, will approve the rejection of a CBA upon a finding that the debtor's proposed modifica- tions of the CBA are "necessary" 4 to the reorganization of the debtor, the union refused to accept the modifications without good cause and the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection.

THE EFFECT OF COURT-APPROVED REJECTION OF CBAs UNDER SECTION 1113 While Section 1113(a) provides that a debtor "may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provi- sions of this section," courts have struggled with the application of Section 1113(a) when addressing issues not explicitly referred to in the language of Section 1113. For instance, while Section 1113(a) contem-