Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 45 Number 4 Taking a Bite out of the Big Apple: A Article 4 Conversation About Urban Policy (Colloquium)
[…] The Charter further prevents the N.Y.C. Board of Health from intruding on the city council’s legislative power by limiting the N.Y.C. Board of Health’s authority to matters within the authority of the Department of Health. Id. 113. Id. (quoting N.Y. CITY CHARTER § 558(b)). Notably, the New York City Charter sets out that “[t]he City Council is the sole legislative branch of City government; it is ‘the legislative body of the city . . . vested with the legislative power of the city.’” Id. at 543 (quoting N.Y. CITY CHARTER § 21). 114. Id. at 544 (quoting N.Y. CITY CHARTER § 28(a)) (“Nonetheless, the Charter contains no suggestion that the Board of Health has the authority to create laws. While the Charter empowers the City Council “to adopt local laws . . . for the preservation of the public health, comfort, peace and prosperity of the city and its inhabitants, the Charter restricts the Board’s rulemaking to the publication of a health code, an entirely different endeavor.”). 1070 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XLV