Vanderbilt Review
[…] ch. 172, § 105 (2) (1960), as amended ONTARIO REV. STAT. ch. 202, § 132(3) (1970), provided a complete bar to recovery by a guest-passenger unless injured in a public transportation vehicle. 17. See 12 N.Y.2d at 479-84, 191 N.E.2d at 282-85, 240 N.Y.S.2d at 747-51. 18. The court ostensibly reached this interpretation by relying on a student work in 1 U. TORONTO L.J. 364, 366 (1936), which asserted: "Undoubtedly the object of this provision is to prevent the fraudulent assertion of claims by passengers, in collusion with drivers, against insurance companies. ...." 19. N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 310 (McKinney 1970): "The legislature is concerned over the rising toll of motor vehicle accidents and the suffering and loss thereby inlicted. . . . I]t is a matter of grave concern that motorists shall be financially able to respond in damages for their negligent acts, so that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents may be recompensed. ..." 1973] RECENT CASES

ognizing that both litigants were New York domiciliaries and that the automobile was licensed and insured in New York, the court concluded that the policy considerations that motivated the Ontario statute would not be furthered by its application.