Vanderbilt Review
[…] DetroitBank & Trust Co. v. United States, 467 F.2d 964 (6th Cir. 1972). The Revenue Act of 1916 made no specific reference to life insur- ance when it imposed the first federal estate tax.3 The regulations promulgated under the Act, however, included in the taxable amount insurance payable to the decedent's estate4 and excluded insurance paya- ble to named beneficiaries.' In 1918, Congress extended its definition of the taxable estate to include insurance proceeds "under policies taken out by the decedent upon his own life."' This vague standard7 remained

1. INT. REv. CODE OF 1954, § 2035, provides in part: "(a) The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer . . . by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.