Recent Cases
[…] the former brought appeal to the instant court, this comment eliminates the latter from discussion. 3. The driver was a permanent resident of New York, and his automobile was registered and insured there. 4. ONTARIO REV. STAT. ch. 202, § 132(3) (1970), provides that "the owner or driver of a motor vehicle. is not liable for any loss or damage resulting from bodily injury to, or the death of any person being carried in . .the motor vehicle, except where such loss or damage was caused or contributed to by the gross negligence of the driver of the motor vehicle." 5. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 388 (McKinney 1970): "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable . for death or injuries to person[s] . resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle .... 6. Neumeier v. Kuehner, 63 Misc. 2d 766, 313 N.Y.S.2d 468 (Sup. Ct. 1970). 7. Neumeier v. Kuehner, 37 App. Div. 2d 70, 322 N.Y.S.2d 867 (1971). 340 1973] RECENT CASES gants' uncertainty. Neumeier v. Kuehner, 31 N.Y.2d 121, 286 N.E.2d 454, 335 N.Y.S.2d 64 (1972).