Land & Water Review
[…] The effect of the Act, in summary, is to relieve an owner of land of any duty of care to persons using it for 16. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-101 (a) (iii) (1977) defined as including, but not limited to "any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites." 17. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-102 (1977). 18. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-103 (1977). 19. Barrett, Good Sports and Bad Lands, supra note 4, at 3. 20. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-105 (1977). 21. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-105(a) (i) (1977). Such a limitation would no doubt have been implied as a matter of public policy. 22. Defined by WYo. STAT. § 34-19-101 (a) (iv) (1977) as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land." 23. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-105(a) (ii) (1977). 24. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-106 (1977). 25. WYO. STAT. § 34-19-104 (1977). https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/land_water/vol15/iss2/9 4 Davis: Landowner Liability under the Wyoming Recreational Use Statute

1980 COMMENTS 653