Land & Water Law Review
[…] However, it is permissible to impeach a witness by showing his interest in the proceeding. An exception to the general rule on interest is the so-called Wyoming "Dead Man's 7 Statute". Section 1-12-102 of the 1977 Wyoming Statutes

13. Sims v. State, 496 P.2d 185,189 (Wyo. 1972). 14. LOUISELL & MUELLER § 252. 15. WEINSTEIN at 601 [03]. 16. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-103 (1977) provides in part: "[N] o person is disqualified as a witness in any action, civil or criminal, because of his interest in the same as a party or otherwise. Every person is a competent witness except as otherwise provided by law, but his interest in the action may be shown to affect the credibility of the wit- ness." 17. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-102 (1977): "In an action or suit by or against a person who from any cause is incapable of testifying, or by or against a trustee, executor, ad- ministrator, heir or other representative of the person incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree founded on