Land & Water Law Review
[…] In federal jurisdictions there is no indication of an intent by Congress to limit or abolish the marital privilege by the enactment of Rule 601,2 and correspondingly in Wyoming there is no indication by the court that Rule 601 or Rule 50123 is to have any effect on the marital privilege. Similarly, the party incapable of testifying made while he was capable, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received in evidence." 18. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-102 (1977). 19. WEINSTEIN 9 601 [03] at 601-18. 20. Id. at 601-21; see also WYO. STAT. § 1-12-104 (1977); State v. Spears, 76 Wyo. 82, 300 P.2d 551, 562 (1956); (a husband and wife "[m]ay in all civil and criminal cases be witnesses for each other the same as though the marital relation did not exist. "). 21. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-104 (1977); see also Pike v. State 495 P.2d 1188, 1189 (Wyo. 1972); (Admission of wife's testimony in criminal cases where husband is defen- dant is error per se unless it is within the statutory exception, and circumstances determine whether it is prejudicial.); Fox v.