Land & Water Law Review
[…] 13. Sims v. State, 496 P.2d 185,189 (Wyo. 1972). 14. LOUISELL & MUELLER § 252. 15. WEINSTEIN at 601 [03]. 16. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-103 (1977) provides in part: "[N] o person is disqualified as a witness in any action, civil or criminal, because of his interest in the same as a party or otherwise. Every person is a competent witness except as otherwise provided by law, but his interest in the action may be shown to affect the credibility of the wit- ness." 17. WYO. STAT. § 1-12-102 (1977): "In an action or suit by or against a person who from any cause is incapable of testifying, or by or against a trustee, executor, ad- ministrator, heir or other representative of the person incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree founded on uncorroborated testimony shall be rendered in favor of a party whose interests are adverse to the person incapable of testifying or his trustee, executor, administrator, heir or other representative. In any such action or suit, if the adverse party testifies, all entries, memorandum and declarations by https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/land_water/vol13/iss3/6 4 Leigh et al.: Article VII of the Wyoming Rules of Evidence Witnesses

1978 COMMENTS 9i3 recodifies Section 1-140 of the 1957 Wyoming Statutes, 18 and is not superseded under Wyoming Rule of Evidence 1102. Section 1-12-103 substantially changes the old statute and requires simply that no judgment founded on uncorrob- orated testimony may be rendered in favor of a party whose interests are adverse to a person incapable of testifying. Fur- thermore, any declarations or memorandum made by the par- ty incapable of testifying while he was competent may be re- ceived into evidence if it is relevant.