University of College of Law
[…] The lawyer opines that the proposal will involve either actions by a constituent that are a violation of legal obligations owed to the organization or a violation of law which might reasonably be imputed to the organization, and, therefore, taking the proposed action would be ill-advised. The lawyer’s advice is rejected by

215 Wyo. Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.13(b) (2006). 216 Id. 217 Mary C. Daly, Avoiding the Ethical Pitfall of Misidentifying the Organizational Client, 1319 PLI/Corp. 721, 725-26 (1997). 218 Id. at 726. 219 See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-207 (2008) (“the department [of Health] may through appropriate action recover any incorrect payment of medical assistance under this chapter on behalf of a recipient . . . . Any recovery shall be prorated to the federal government in proportion to the amount it contributed . . . .”); see also WY Rules and Regulations HLTH MDCD Ch. 7 s 31 (“Recovery of excess payments or overpayments.”) and Ch. 16 (“Medicaid Program Integrity.”).