University of College of Law
[…] Stat. Ann. § 42-4-207 (2008) (“the department [of Health] may through appropriate action recover any incorrect payment of medical assistance under this chapter on behalf of a recipient . . . . Any recovery shall be prorated to the federal government in proportion to the amount it contributed . . . .”); see also WY Rules and Regulations HLTH MDCD Ch. 7 s 31 (“Recovery of excess payments or overpayments.”) and Ch. 16 (“Medicaid Program Integrity.”). The State is required by federal law to attempt to recover overpayments. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (1984) (“[W]hen an overpayment [of Medicaid funds] is discovered, which was made by a State to a person or other entity, the State shall have a period of 60 days in which to recover or attempt to recover such overpayment . . .”).