University of College of Law
[…] (2) If so, which communications between an attorney and individuals within the organization are privileged? (3) Finally, who within the organization may waive the privilege?

162 Fed. R. Evid. 501. 163 Upjohn Co., 449 U.S. at 389. 164 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-101(a) (2008). 165 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-101(a) (2008) (emphasis added). 166 Statutes in other states often address such issues directly. In Arizona, for example, the statute includes an attorney’s “paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2234(A) (2007). It further provides that “any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation, governmental entity, partnership, business, association or other similar entity or an employer and any employee, agent or member of the entity . . . .” Id. at § 12-2234(B). 404 Wyoming Law Review Vol. 8

This section will address the general questions surrounding the attorney-client privilege in Wyoming, as well as those issues unique to organizations.

a. The Attorney-Client Privilege Applies to Clients, As Well As to Lawyers.