University of College of Law
[…] The proper documentation of the reasons and the facts underlying the reasons are the best tool for combating the inevitable red herrings which will arise later in the process. In addition to complying with the rules and requirements contained in HCQIA, the hospital must also comply with the Wyoming Statutes governing contested cases contained in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. First and foremost in those statutes is the requirement of an unbiased hearing panel. Wyoming Statute § 16-3-111 provides:

Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members of the agency, employees presiding at a hearing in a contested case and employees assisting the foregoing persons in compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record in a contested case or in writing a decision in a contested case shall not directly or indirectly in connection with any issue in the case consult with any person other than an agency member, officer, contract consultant or employee or other state or federal employee, any party other than the agency or with any agency employee, contract consultant or other state or federal employee who was engaged in the investigation, preparation, presentation or prosecution of the case except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. Nothing herein contained precludes any agency member from consulting with other members of the agency. No officer, employee, contract consultant, federal employee or agent who has participated in the investigation, preparation, presentation or prosecution of a contested case shall be in that or a factually related case participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision or agency review of the decision, or be consulted in connection therewith except as witness or counsel in public proceedings. A staff member is not disqualified from participating or advising in the decision, recommended decision or agency review because he has participated in the presentation of the case in the event the staff member does not assert or have an adversary position.46

46 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-111 (2008). 580 Wyoming Law Review Vol. 8

Essentially, those persons who must make the ultimate decision in an administrative hearing cannot participate in the preparation, presentation or prosecution of the case.