University of College of Law
[…] No. 91-1146, at 1 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5356, 5356; U.S. v. Duke Energy Corp., 278 F. Supp. 2d 619, 627 (M.D.N.C. 2003). 38 Duke, 278 F. Supp. 2d at 627. 39 Id. at 628. Congress defined “new source” as “any stationary source, the construction or modification of which is commenced after the publication of regulations . . . prescribing a standard of performance under this section which will be applicable to such source.” Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 42 U.S.C § 7411(a)(2) (1977). 40 Duke, 278 F. Supp. 2d at 628. Congress defined “modification” as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increase the amount of air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(4) (1977). 41 U.S. v. Duke Energy Corp., 411 F.3d 539, 542 (4th Cir. 2005). 42 Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(h)(1) (1971).