University of College of Law
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-2-102 (2008). They are, inter alia, “the state mental health authority, the developmental disabilities authority and the substance abuse authority,” with broad powers in those health fields. Id. at § 9-2-102(a). Among other things, the Department of Health is to “[p]rovide a coordinated network of programs and facilities offering the following services to persons afflicted with mental illness or developmental disabilities or for substance abuse: diagnosis, treatment, education, care, training, community living, habilitation and rehabilitation.” Id. at § 9-2-102(a)(ii). The Department’s powers include promulgating administrative rules. Id. at § 9-2-106(a)(iii); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-104(a)(iv) (2008) (“The department of health shall . . . [a]dopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations on the administration of [the Medical Services Act] . . .”). 57 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-1-201(a) (2008). 58 See, e.g., Farmer v.