University of Arkansas ∙ System Division of Agriculture [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] I 17 The majority relied on state consti­ tutional provisions which guide the appointment and removal of the state water

106Id. at 1419-20 107See supra note 97 and accompanying text for the purpose expressed in United States v. New Mexico. IOBld. I09Big Horn III, 835 P.2d 273, 279 (Wyo. 1992) (citing, WYo. STAT. § 41-3-1002(e) (West Supp. 1977». IIOId. "No person other than the state of Wyoming shall own any instream flow water right." WYO. STAT. § 41-3-1002(e) (West Supp.1977). II I Big Horn III, 835 P.2d at 279. Wyoming statute § 41-3-101 states: "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the right to use water." WYO. STAT. § 41-3-101 (West Supp. 1977). 112Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564, 576 (1908). 113United States v. New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696, 701-702 (1978). 114Id. at 702. I I SId. See supra notes 101-102 and accompanying text for discussion of how the United States v.