University of Miami Law Review
[…] They were supposed to tell me where it was going to be shipped and they were going to pay against the documents. I was to have the choice of which plant I was going to ship it from because, as you know, I have several plants. TERRAN: Do you have any memorandum of that agreement or anything regarding the due dates for the shipments, and so forth? SM: What difference does that make? TERRAN: Well, it would be very important because if you made any particular notations, assuming that you don't have a written contract, then under section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code, it tells us that "Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after. it is received." SM: I have made 10 shipments. This is my eleventh shipment. The Marmalox contract is for 12 shipments. And of course X took and paid for all of the others. This is the first time he has refused to pay.