Mar. 2009] Collins v. State 61
[…] In support of Hartford and Richardson, the Surety & Fidelity Association of America has filed an amicus brief. May 2009] Hartford Fire v. Trustees of Constr. Indus. 155

Court of Appeals and no clearly controlling Nevada precedent exists with respect to the questions, which raise important legal issues. Both certified questions concern NRS 339.035, which provides as follows: 1. Subject to the provisions of subsection 2, any claimant who has performed labor or furnished material in the prosecu- tion of the work provided for in any contract for which a pay- ment bond has been given ...and who has not been paid in full . . . may bring an action on such payment bond in his own name to recover any amount due him for such labor or material[.] 2. Any claimant who has a direct contractual relationship with any subcontractor of the contractor who gave such pay- ment bond, but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with such contractor, may bring an action on the payment bond only [if he provided certain written notices of the claim to the contractor.] Although Nevada precedent concerning NRS 339.035 is sparse, the statute is modeled after federal law, the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 270b and 270c (1935); see Garff v.