Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161
[…] provider, to pay “reasonable compensation” to the terminating carrier in connection with traffic that terminates on the latter’s network facilities.2063 981. As noted elsewhere, section 251(b)(5), part of the 1996 Act, obligates LECs to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.2064 In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission determined that, pursuant to that provision, “traffic to or from a CMRS network that originates and terminates within the same MTA is subject to [reciprocal compensation obligations] under section 251(b)(5) rather than interstate and intrastate access charges.”2065 982. At the same time, the Commission amended section 20.11 to provide that LECs and CMRS providers “shall also comply with applicable provisions of part 51 of this chapter.”2066 Thus, the “reasonable compensation” requirements under section 20.11 continued to apply in parallel with the new