Case: 1:19-cv-07190 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 109 PageID #:1
[…] 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(44).

Thus, a LEC may qualify as a rural telephone company or RLEC in situations in which it provides service in certain low-density geographic areas, while not qualifying as an RLEC when providing service in more urban areas.

ii. Interexchange Carriers (IXCs)

With regard to what is generally referred to as long-distance telephone calls, once a call is originated on a LEC’s network, the LEC (often in connection with a tandem provider) delivers that traffic to the long-distance carrier of the customer’s choosing at a point of interconnection known as a meet point. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (“A meet point is a point of interconnection between two networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's responsibility ends.”).

Long-distance carriers are known in the telecommunications industry as interexchange carriers or “IXCs”. The FCC has defined interexchange carrier as “a telephone company that provides telephone toll service.