HATE CRIME AND THE LEGAL PROCESS – FINAL REPORT
[…] 405 Frederick M Lawrence, Punishing Hate: Bias Crimes Under American Law (Harvard University Press 2006).

201

HATE CRIME AND THE LEGAL PROCESS – FINAL REPORT

hostility is not required. Instead, it is considered that, by virtue of specifically targeting a victim because of the victim’s identity characteristics, the offender has evinced prejudice or bias towards that individual.

How are “group selection” laws worded to reflect this? In some US states, the words “intentionally selects” and “because of” have been used, such as in Virginia where § 18.2-57 of the Criminal Code states:

“A. Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.”

Other states have used the phrase “by reason of” within their statues. For example, the Criminal Code in Illinois reads as follows:

“Sec. 12-7.1. Hate crime.