PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] expenses from a future year's funds, no funds may be expended under this section unless the Secretary immediately notifies the Committees on Appropria- tions of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, and the Labor and Human Resources Committee of the Senate and the Education and Labor Committee of the House of Representatives, of such action and explain the reasons for such action.". CHAPTER 2-CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 SEC. 4041. PRESERVING LOAN ACCESS. (a) ADVANCES TO GUARANTY AGENCIES FOR LENDER-OF-LAST- RESORT SERVICES.- (1) AMENDMENT.-Section 428(j) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(j)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following. "(3) ADVANCES TO GUARANTY AGENCIES FOR LENDER-OF- LAST-RESORT SERVICES DURING TRANSITION TO DIRECT LEND- ING.-(A) In order to ensure the availability of loan capital during the transition from the Federal Family Education Loan Program under this part to the Federal Direct Student Loan Program under part D of this title, the Secretary is authorized to provide a guaranty agency with additional advance funds in accordance with section 422(cX7), with such restrictions on the use of such funds as are determined appropriate by the Secretary, in order to ensure that the guaranty agency will make loans as the lender-of-last-resort.