PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] POWERMENT ZONES AND ENTERPRISE COM- MUNITIES SBC. 1761 INCREAS IN BLOCK GRANTS TO STATES FOR SOCIAL SERVICES Title XX (42 U.S.C. 1397-1397e) is amended by adding at the end the following: 42 USC 1397f. SEC 2007. ADDRIONAL GRANI. "(a) ENTILEMENT.- "(1) IN GENERAL-In addition to any payment under section 2002, each State shall be entitled to- '(A) 2 grants under this section for each qualified empowerment zone in the State; and "(B) 1 grant under this section for each qualified enter- prise community in the State. (2) AMouNT OF GRANTS.- "'A) Elh OWm GRANTs.--The amount of each grant to a State under this section for a qualified empowerment zone hall be- '(i) if the zone is designated in an urban area, $50 000 000, multiplied by that proportion of the popu- lation of the zone that resides in the State; or "(ii) if the zone is