PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] to in subclause (I), and "(I) any person acting as a conservator or receiver of an entity referred to in subclause (I) or (H) (or any government agency or corporation succeeding to the rights or interest of such person). '(v) FoaRLosuaR PROPERTS.-For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'foreclosure property' means any real property acquired by the financial institution as the result of having bid on such property at fore- closure, or by operation of an agreement or process of law, after there was a default (or a default was imminent) on indebtedness which such property secured.". 26 USC 514. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Paragraph (9) of section 514(c) is amended- (1) by adding the following new sentence at the end of subparagraph (A): "For purposes of this paragraph, an interest in a mortgage shall in no event be treated as real property.', and (2) by striking the last sentence of subparagraph (B). 26 USC 514 note. (C) EF-KCIrIV DATES.- PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 443