PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] 10, 1993 107 STAT. 663 section 1617 shall be used to determine the value of any in-kind support and maintenance required to be taken into account in determining the benefit payable under this title to an individual (and the eligible spouse, if any of the individual) for the 1st 2 months for which the increase in benefits applies.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--he amendments made by subsection 42 USC 1382 (a) shall apply to benefits paid for months after the calendar year note. 1994. SEC. 7b EXCLUSION FROM INCOME OF CERTAIN AMOUNT8 RECEIVED BY INDIANS FROM INRESTS HELD IN TRUWT. (a) IN GENEzRAL--Section 8 of the Act of October 19, 1973, (25 U.S.C. 1408) is amended by inserting ", and up to $2,000 per year of income received by individual Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income," after "resource'. (b) EmC'rIVE DATm.-The amendment made by this section 42 USC 1408 shall take effect on January 1, 1994. note. PART IV-AID TO FAIMIES WITH DEPENDENT CHILDREN SEC. 1374L1. PERCENT FEDERAL MATCH OF STATE ADMINISTRATIVE