PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (3) TREATMENT UNDER SUBPART F.- (A) Paragraph (1) of section 954(g) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new flush sentence: "Such term shall not include any foreign personal holding company income (as defined in subsection (c)).". PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 505

(B) Paragraph (8) of section 954(b) is amended by 26 USC 954. striking "(1),". (b) TREATMENT OF SHIPPNG INcoME.-Subsection (f) of section 954 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Except as provided in paragraph (1), such term shall not include any dividend or interest income which is foreign per- sonal holding company income (as defined in subsection (c)).". (c) EFFECrIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section 26 USC 904 note shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992. SEC. 1386. MODIFICATIONB OF ACCURACY-IELATEDD PENALTY. (a) THREsIOLD REQUREMEN.-Clause (ii) of section 6662e)(1)(B) (relating to substantial valuation