PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (a) AFDC MATCHNG.--Section 403(aX3) (42 U.S.C. 603(aX3)) is amended to read as follows: '(3) in the case of any State, 60 percent of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Sec- retary for the proper and efficient aministration of the State plan, except that no payment shall be made with respect to amounts expended in connection with the provision of any service described in section 2002(a) other than services fur- nished pursuant to section 402(g); and". (b) TERRIORAL PRO AS FOR AO D, BLND, AND DIsBLED.- Sections 3(aX4), 1003(aX3), 1403(aX3), and 1603(aX4) (42 U.S.C. 303(aX3), 1203(aX3), 1353(aX3), and 1383 note) (as in effect as provided by section 303 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972) are each amended by striking "the sum of' and all that follows and inserting '50 percent of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.". (c) EmcnvE DATES.- 42 USC 303 note.