PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (e) EmoTrvE DATE.-The amendments made by this section 26 USC 32 note. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993. 107 STAT. 436 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 PART IV-INCENTIVES FOR INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE Subpart A-Extension of Qualified Mortgage Bonds and Low-Income Housing Credit SEC. 18141. PERMANENT KENSION OF QUALFID MORTGAGE BONDS (a) IN GENERAL.-Paragraph (1) of section 143(a) (defining 26 USC 143. qualified mortgage bond) is amended to read as follows: "(1) QUALIFIED MORTGAGE BOND DEFINED.-For purposes of this title, the term 'qualified mortgage bond' means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue." (b) MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES.-Section 25 is amended by striking subsection (h) and by redesignating subsections (i) and •()as subsections (h) and (i), respectively.