PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (C) EFFmeTrv DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to amounts received on or after January 1, 1994. PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 445 SEC. 15149. TREATMENT OF PENSION FUND INVESTIgEN IN REAL ESTATE INVEBITENT TRUSTS. (a) GENERAL RuLE.-Subsection (h) of section 856 (relating to closely held determinations) is amended by adding at the end 26 USC 856. thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) TREATMENT OF TRUSTS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 401(a).- "(A) LOOK-THRU TREATMENT.- (i) IN GENERAL--Except as provided in clause (ii), in determining whether the stock ownership requirement of section 542(aX2) is met for purposes of paragraph (1XA), any stock held by a qualified trust shall be treated as held directly by its beneficiaries in proportion to their actuarial interests in such trust and shall not be treated as held by such trust. "(ii) CERTAIN RELATED TRUSTS NOT LIGIBLE.- Clause (i) shall not apply to any qualified trust if one or more disqualified persons (as defined in section 4975(eX2), without regard to subparagraphs (B) and (I) thereof) with respect to such qualified trust hold in the aggregate 5 percent or more in