PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] In the case of extended care services, the regulations under subparagraph (A) shAll not include provision for specific recognition of a return on equity capitaL'". PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 579 (B) Section 1878(fX2) (42 U.S.C. 1395oo(f)(2)) is amended by striking 'the rate of return on equity capital established by regulation pursuant to section 1861(vX1XB) and in effect at the time" and inserting 'the rate of interest on obligations issued for purchase by the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for the month in which". (2) EFYrrIVE DATE.-The amendments made by paragraph 42 USC 1395x (1) shall take effect October 1, 1993. note. SEC. 150. REDUCTIONS IN PAYMENTS FOR HOSPICE SERVICEB. Section 1814(iX1XC) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(iX1XC)) is amended by striking "increased by' and all that follows and inserting the follow- ing: "increased by- '(I) for a fiscal year ending on or before September 30, 1993, the market basket percentage increase (as defined in section 1886(bX3)(BXiii)) for the fiscal year, "(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points; '(I) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points; '(IV) for fiscal year 1996,