PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] 95 percent of the other payment basis)" after "subsection (a)"; (5) in subsection (h)- (A) by inserting "or nonparticipating supplier or other person furniahing physicians' services (as defined in section 1848jX3))"after physician" the first place it appears, (B) by inserting ", supplier, or other person after 'physician" the second place it appears, and (C) by inserting suppliers, and other persons" after "physicians" the second place it appears; and (6) in subsection (iX3),by inserting , except for purposes of subsections (aX3) (g), and (hr)after tests and . (b) CONFORMING IDEF TION.-Section 1842(iX2) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(iX2)) is amended- (1) by striking ", and the term" and inserting '; the term", and (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following. "; and the term 'nonparticipating supplier or other person' means a supplier or other person (excluding a provider of services) that is not a participating physician or supplier (as defined in subsection (hX1)). 107 STAT. 586 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993

42 USC 1395w-4 (c) EFFECrIvE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection note.