PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] or "(iv) is divorced from an individual and had been married to the individual for a period of at least 10 years (at the time of the divorce) if at such time the individual had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such title.". 42 USC 1395i-2 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section note. shall apply to monthly premiums under section 1818 of the Social Security Act for months beginning with January 1, 1994. PART II-PROVISIONS RELATING TO PART B Subpart A-Physicians' Services SEC. 1351L REDUCTION IN DEFAULT UPDATE FOR CONVERSION FAC TOR FOR 1994 AND 1995. (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1848 (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended- (1) in subsection (dX3XA)- (A) in clause (i), by striking "clause (iii) and inserting "clauses (iii) through (vr, and (B) by adding at the end the following new clauses: "(iv) ADJUSTMENT IN PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR 1s94.-In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1994, the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by- "(I) 3.6 percentage points for services included in the category of surgical services (as defined for purposes of subsection (jX1)), and "(_I) 2.6 percentage points for other services.