PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 467

'(B) SwEIoN 06(e).-This subsection shall not apply to the holder of the dividend rights which were separated from ant stripped preferred stock to which section 306(eX1) applies. (3) ErFcrIvE DAT--The amendments made by this sub- 26 USC 167 note. section shall take effect on April 30, 1993. (d) TaRATm NT OF CAPITAL GAIN UNDER LIMTATION ON INVEBr- MENT INrTEREST.- (1) IN OENzRAL-Subparagraph (B) of section 163(dX4) 26 USC 163. (defining investment income) is amended to read as follows: '(B) INVE8rMENT INCOME.-The term 'investment income' means the sum of- "(i) gross income from property held for investment (other than any gain taken into account under clause (iiXI)), "(ii) the excess (if any) of- "'I) the net gain attributable to the disposition of property held for investment, over ..1~ the net capital gain determined by only taking into account gains and losses from spos- tions of property held for investment, plus '(iii) so much of the net capital