PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] "(3) CONrrOTLLED FOREIGN CORPORATION.-For purposes of this subsection, the term 'controlled foreign corporation' has the meaning given such term by section 967(a).' (e) EFFECrEv DATzE.-The amendments made by this section 26 USC 951 note. shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Septenmber 30, 1993, and to taxable years of United States share- holders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corpora- tions end. SEC. 1032S MODIFICATION TO TAXATION OF INVESTMENT IN UNITED STATES PROPERTY. (a) GENERAL RuLz.--Section 956 (relating to investment of earnings in United States property) is amended- 26 USC 956. (1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively, and (2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following. "(a) GENERAL RULLE.-In the case of any controlled foreign cor- poration, the amount determined under this section with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year is the lesser of- '(1) the excess (if any) of- "(A) such shareholder's pro rata share of the average of the amounts of United States property held (directly or indirectly) by the controlled foreign corporation as of the close of each quarter of such taxable year, over "(B) the amount of earnings and profits described in section 959(cX1XA)