PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] FAcToOR--Section 1848(fX2XB) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(fX2XB)) is amended- (1) by striking "and' at the end of clause (ii), and (2) by ring clause (iii) and inserting the following: "(iii) for 1993 is 2 percentage points, "(iv) for 1994 is 3½ percentage points, and "(v) for each succeeding year is 4 percentage points.". (b) INCREASE IN AXIMUM REDUCTION PERmrrrED IN DEFAULT UPDATE.-Section 1848(dX3XBXii) (42 U.S.C. 1395w4(dX3XBXii)) is amended- (1) in subclause (II), by striking "or 1995", and (2) in subclause (I), by striking "3" and inserting "5". SEC. 1851l PRACTICE XPENME RELATIVE VALUE UNITS. Section 1848(cX2) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(cX2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(E) REDUCTION IN PRACTICE EXPENE REATIVE VALUE UNITS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES.- "(i) IN GENERAL-Subject to clause (ii), the Sec- retary shall reduce the practice expense relative value units applied to services described in clause (iii) fur- nished m- I) 1994, by 25 percent of the number by which the number of practice expense relative value unite (determined for 1994 without regard to this subparagraph) exceeds the number of work relative value units determined for 1994, "(II) 1995, by an additional 25 percent of such excess and o(id) 1996, by an additional 25 percent of such excess.