PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] cash needs, ensure the uninterrupted payment of claims, or ensure that the guaranty agency shall make loans as described in subparagraph (A);". (B) RULES AND OPERATING PROCEDURES.-Section 428(jX2) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(jX2)) is amended- (i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "and ensure a response within 60 days after the student's original complete application is filed under this subsection"; (ii) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (D) as subparagraphs (C) through (E), respectively; and (iii) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the follow- ing new subparagraph: (B) consistent with standards established by the Sec- retary, students applying for loans under this subsection