PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (1) The penultimate undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 290) is amended by 107 STAT. 338 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 striking 'The net earnings derived" and inserting "(b) USE OF EARNINGS TRANSFERRED TO THE TREASURY.-The net earn- ings derived". (2) The last undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 531) is amended by striking "Federal reserve banks" and inserting "(c) EOEMPION FROM TAXATION.-Federal reserve banks". SEC. 3003. USE OF BETIBN DATA FOR INCOME VERIFICATION UNDER CERTAIN HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. Section 904 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 3544) is amended as follows: (1) DEFINITION.-In subsection (a), by adding at the end the following: "(4) PROGRAM OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.-The term 'program of the Department of Hous- ing and Urban Development' includes Indian housing programs assisted under title II of the United States Housing Act of 1937.". (2) CONSENT FORMS.-In subsection (b)- (A) in paragraph (1), by striking 'and" at the end; (B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; (C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new (3) sign a consent form approved by the Secretary authoriz- ing the