PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] SEC. 4044. ASSIGNMENT OF LOANS. Section 428(cX8) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(cX8)) is amended- (1) in the first sentence, by inserting the subparagraph designation "(Ar before "If the"; (2) by striking the second and third sentences; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) An orderly transition from the Federal Family Edu- cation Loan Program under this part to the Federal Direct Student Loan Program under part D of this title shall be deemed to be in the Federal fiscal interest, and a guaranty agency shall promptly assign loans to the Secretary under this paragraph upon the Secretary's request.". PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 359

SEC. 404& TERMINATION OF GUARANTY AGENCY AGREEMENTS; ASSUMPTION OF GUARANTY AGENCY FUNCTIONS BY THE SECRETARY. Section 428(cX)(10) of the Act is amended- 20 USC 1078. (1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting ", as appropriate," after "the Secretary shall require"; (2) in subparagraph (D)- (A) by inserting the clause designation "(i)" before "Each"; (B) by striking "Each" and inserting "If the Secretary is not seeking to terminate the guaranty agency's agree- ment under subparagraph (E), or assuming the guaranty agency's functions under subparagraph (F), a; (C) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) If the Secretarv is seeking to terminate the guaranty agency's agreement under subparagraph (E), or assuming the guaranty agency's functions under subparagraph (F), a manage- ment plan described in subparagraph (C) shall include the means