PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] subject to the program under this paragraph may not be required to partici- [a te if dependent costs exceed the limit established by the State agency under this subclause or other actual costs exceed any limit established under subclause (I).". (c) CONFORNMIN AMENDIvr.--Section 16(hX3) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2025(hX3)) is amended by striking 'representing $160 per month per dependent' and inserting 'equal to the payment made under section 6(dX4XIXiXII) but not more than the applicable local market rate,". SEC. 1iU VECLES NElEDED TO SEEK AND CONTNUE EMPLOY MENT AND FOR HOUSEHOLD TRANSPORTATIOKN Section 5(gX2) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(gX2)) is amended by striking '$4,500" and inserting the following: "a level set by the Secretary which shall be $4,500 through August 31, 1994, $4,550 beginning September 1, 1994, through September 30, 1995, $4,600 beginning October 1, 1995, through September 30, 1996, and $6,000 beginning October 1, 1996, as adjusted on such date and on each October 1 thereafter to reflect changes in the new car component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the 12-month period ending on June 30 preceding the date of such adjustment and rounded to the nearest $50". EC. 184. VICLES NECEISARY TO CARRY FUEL OR WATER. Section 6(gX2) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(gX2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: rhBe Secretary shall exclude from financial resources the value of a vehicle that a household depends upon to carry fuel for heating or water for home