PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (b) LIMITING FEDERAL PAYMENr FOR CERTAIN DRUGs.-Para- graph (10) of section 1903(i) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)) (as inserted by section 4401(aX1XB) of OBRA-1990) is amended to read as follows: "(10XA) with respect to covered outpatient drugs unless there is a rebate agreement in effect under section 1927 with respect to such drugs or unless section 1927(aX3) applies, and "(B) with respect to any amount expended for an innovator multiple source drug (as defined in section 1927(k)) dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, if, under applicable State law, a less expensive multiple source drug could have been dispensed, but only to the extent that