PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] TITLE VI-COMMUNICATIONS LICENS- ING AND SPECTRUM ALLOCATION IM- PROVEMENT

8BC. 6001. TBANFE OF AUCTIONABLE FREQUENCIES. (a) AMENDMENT.-The National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) is amended- (1) by striking the heading of part B and inserting the following. "PART C-SPECIAL AND TEMPORARY PROVISIONS"; (2) by redesignating sections 131 through 135 as sections 151 through 155, respectively; and 106 Stat. 3540; (3) by inserting after part A the following new part USC 24r note; 106 Stat. 3542. "PART B-TRANSFER OF AUCTIONABLE FREQUENCIES.

*SEC. 1lL DEFINITIONS 47 USC 921. "As used in this part: "(1) The term 'allocation' means an entry in the National Table of Frequency Allocations of a given frequency band for the purpose of its use by one or more radiocommunication services. "(2) The term 'assignment' means an authorization given to a station licensee to use specific frequencies or channels. '(3) The term 'the 1934 Act' means the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.). 107 STAT. 380 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993