PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] "(ii) For services furnished during 1995, 115 per- cent. '(iii) For services furnished during 1996, 110 per- cent. '(iv) For services furnished during 1997, 105 per- cent. '(v) For services furnished after 1997, 100 per- cent.". (2) ELIMINATION OF REDUCTION FOR MEDICAL DIRECTION OF MULTIPLE NURSE ANEST9TItS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF CONSISTENT BASE AND TIME uNrr.-Paragraph (13) of section 1842(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended-- (A) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following. "(13XA) In determining payments under section 1833(1) and section 1848 for anesthesia services furnished on or after January 1, 1994, the methodology for determining the base and time units used shall be the same for services furnished by physicians, for medical direction by physicians of two, three, or four certified reg- istered nurse anesthetists, or for services furnished by a certified registered nurse anesthetist (whether or not medically directed) and shall be based on the methodology in effect, for anesthesia services furnished by physicians, as of the date of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993."; (B) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subpara- graph (B); and (C) by striking 'subparagraph (A) or (Br in subpara- graph (B) (as so redesignated) and inserting "subparagraph