PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] part (or their parents), if such institutions do not have agreements with the Secretary under section 454(b); "(2) the servicing and collection of loans made under this part; "(3) the establishment and operation of 1 or more data systems for the maintenance of records on all loans made under this part; "(4) services to assist in the orderly transition from the loan programs under part B to the direct student loan program under this part; and "(5) such other aspects of the direct student loan program as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure the successful operation of the program. 20 USC 1087g. "SEC. 457. REGULATORY ACTIVITIE. "(a) NOTICE IN LIEU OF REGULATIONS FOR FIRST YEAR OF PRO- GRAM.- Federal "(1) NOTICE IN LIEU OF REGULATIONS FOR FIRST YEAR OF Regiter, PROGRAM.-The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register whatever standards, criteria, and procedures, consistent with the provisions of this part, the Secretary, in consultation with members of the higher education community, determines are PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 353

reasonable and necessary to the successful implementation of the first year of the direct student loan program authorized by this part. Section 431 of the General Education Provisions Act shall not apply to the publication of such standards, criteria, and procedures. "(2) NEGOTIATED RULEMAKINO.-Beginning with academic year 1995-1996, all standards, criteria, procedures, and regula- tions implementing this part as amended by the Student Loan Reform Act of 1993 shall, to the extent practicable, be subject to negotiated rulemaking, including all such standards,