PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] EC. 14L INCREASE IN INIT ON FEDERAL MEDICAID MATCHING PAYMENTS TO PUERTO RICO AND OTEM TERITORE (a) IN GENERAL.-Paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 1108(c) (42 U.S.C. 1308(c)) are amended to read as follows: "(1) Puerto Rico shall not exceed (A) $116,500,000 for fiscal year 1994 and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase in the medical care compo- nent of the consumer price index for all urban consumers (as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) for the twelve- month period ending in March preceding the beginning of the fiscal year, rounded to the nearest $100,000, PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993 . 107 STAT. 647 '(2) the Vhrgin Islands shall not exceed (A) $3,837,500 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal r the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fu year increased by the percentage increase referred to in para- graph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000; '(3) Guam shall not exceed (A) $3 685,000 for fiscal year 1994 and (B) for each succeeding fscal year the amount pro- via in this paragraph fr the Preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase ed to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000; "(4) Northern Mariana Islands shall not exceed (A) $1,110,000 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase referred to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000;,