PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (b) TECHNCAL AmENDMENT.--Sections 631 and 541 (as amended by section 13201) are each amended by striking '36 per- cent" and inserting "39.6 percent". (c) EFmC~rw v DATE.-The amendments made by this section 26 USC 1 note. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992. SEC. 1320. MODIFICATIONS TO ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX RATES AND EEMPTION AMOUNTS. (a) INCREASE IN RATE.-Paragraph (1) of section 55(b) (defining 26 USC 55. tentative minimum tax) is amended to read as follows: "(1) AMOUNT OF TENTATIVE TAX.- "(A) NONCORPORATE TAXPAYERs.- "(i) IN GENERAL-In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is the sum of- (1) 26 percent of so much of the taxable excess as does not exceed $175,000, plus 107 STAT. 462 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993

(II) 28 percent of so much of the taxable excess as exceeds $175,000. The amount determined under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the alternative minimum tax for- eign tax credit for the taxable year. "(ii) TAXABLE EXCESS.-For purposes of clause (i), the term 'taxable excess' means so much of the alter- native minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount.