PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (2) AREA YIELD PLAN.-Section 508 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(n) AREA YIELD PLAN.- "(1) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Corporation may offer, only as an option to individual crop insurance coverage available under this Act, a crop insurance plan based on an area yield that allows an insured producer to qualify for an indemnity if a loss has occurred in an area, as specified by the Corporation, in which the farm of the producer is located. "(2) LEVEL OF COVERAGE.-Under a plan offered under paragraph (1), an insured producer shall be allowed to select the level of production at which an indemnity will be paid consistent with terms and conditions established by the Cor- poration.". (3) YIELD COVERAGE.--Section 508A of such Act (7