PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993. PART II-PROVISIONS AFFECTING BUSINESSES SEC. 18SSL INCEASE IN TOP MARGINAL RATE UNDIR SECTION 11 (a) GENERAL RuLE.-Paragraph (1) of section 11(b) (relating to amount of tax) is amended- 26 USC 11. (1) by striking 'and" at the end of subparagraph (B), (2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the follow- (C) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $76,000 but does not exceed $10,000,000, and "(D) 35 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $10,000,000.', and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: 'In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $15,000,000, the amount of the tax determined under the foregoing provisions of this paragraph shall be increased by an additional amount equal to the lesser of (i) 3 percent of such excess, or (ii) $100,000." (b) C-RTAIN PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS.-Paragraph (2) of section 11(b) is amended by striking '34 percent' and inserting '36 percent". (c) CONFORMING AMNDM NT.- (1) Clause (iii) of section 852(bX3XD) is amended by strik- ing "66 percent' and inserting "6 percent". (2) Subsection (a) of