PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (b) EFFc'rVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993. Subpart D-Discharge of Indebtedness EC. 13150. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME FOR INCOME FROM DIS- CHARGE OF QUALIFIED EAL PROPERTY BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS (a) IN GENERAL-Pararaph (1) of section 108(a) (relating to 26 USC 108. income from discharge of mdebtedness) is amended by striking "or' at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C and inserting ", or>, and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) in the case of a taxpayer other than a C corporation, the indebtedness discharged is qualified real property business indebtedness." (b) QuALIFIED REAL PROPI-rY BUSINESS INDEBTEDNES.-Sec- tion 108 is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) TREATMENT OF DISCHARGE OF QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS-- '(1) BASIs REDUCTION.- '(A) IN OENERAL-The amount excluded from gross income