PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (2) Section 11(gX4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1921(gX4)) is amended by striking 'If the Corpora- 12 USC 1821. tion" and inserting "Subject to subsection (dX1l), if the Corpora- tion". (c) EFFEarvE DATE.-The amendments made by this section 12 USC 1821 shall apply with respect to insured depository institutions for which note. a receiver is appointed after the date of the enactment of this Act SEC. 300S. TRANSFER OF FEDERAL RESERVE SURPLUSES. (a) IN GENERAL.-The 1st undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289) is amended to read as follows: "(a) DIVmNDS AND SURPLUS FUNDS OF RESERVE BANKs.- "(1) STOCKHOLDER DIVIDENDS.- "(A) IN GENERAL-After all necessary expenses of a Federal reserve bank have been paid or provided for, the stockholders of the bank shall be entitled to receive an annual dividend of 6 percent on paid-in capital stock. "(B) DIVIDEND CUMULATIVE-Tho entitlement to divi- dends under subparagraph shall be cumulative.