PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (D) Section 4977(c) is amended by striking "section 132(gX2)' and inserting "section 132(iX2)'. PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 475

(e) EFFECTIrv DATE.-The amendments made by this section 26 USC 62 note. shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 1993; except that the amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply to reimbursements or other payments in respect of expenses incurred after such date. 8EC. 114. SIMPLIFICATION OF INDIVIDUAL ESTIMATED TAX SAFE HARBOR BASED ON LAST YEAFS TAX. (a) IN GENRXAL.-Paragraph (1) of section 6654(d) (relating to amount of required estimated tax installments) is amended by 26 USC 6654. striking subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) and by inserting the following new subparagraph "(C) LIMITATION ON USE OF PRECEDING YEAR'S TAX.- "(i) IN GENERAL-If the adjusted gross income shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year exceeds $150,000, clause (ii) of subpara- graph (B) shall be applied by substituting '110 percent? for 100 percent'. "(ii) SEPARATE RETURNS.-In the case of a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) who files a separate return for the taxable year for which the amount of the installment is being determined, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting '$75,000 for '150,000'. '(iii) SPECIAL