PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] chapter 3, after September 30, 1998.". (2) Sections 245 and 266(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2317 and 2346(b)) are each amended by striking "1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993" and inserting 1993, 1994, 1995 1996, 1997 and 1998". (b) TsANao.---ection 236(aX2XA) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2296(aX2XA)) is amended by inserting before the end period a, except that for fiscal year 1997, the total amount of payments made under paragraph (1) shall not exceed $70,000,000". PART II-CUSTOMS OFFICER PAY REFORM SEC811.1611. OVETIME AND PIUD PAY FOR CUSOMS OFFICER& (a) IN GENERAL-Section 5 of the Act of , 1911 (19 U.S.C. 261 and 267) is amended to read as follows: 19 USC 267. hSEC. . OVETIME AND PREMIUM PAY FOR CUSTOMS OFFICER. "(a) OvEmME PAY.- "(1) IN GENEAL--Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c), a customs officer who is officl ansigned to perform work in excess of 40 hours in the administrative workweek of the officer or in excess of 8 hours in a day shall be compensated for that work at an hourly rate of pay that is equal to 2 times the hourly rate of the basic pay of the officer. For purposes of this paragraph, the hourly rate of basic pay for a customs officer does not include any premium pay provided for under subsection (b).