PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the enactment of OBRA-1990. 8EC. 13568. TIMING OF CLAIMS PAYMENT. (a) IN GENERAL.-Sections 1816(cX3XB) (42 U.S.C. 1395h(cX3XB)) and 1842(cX3XB) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(cX3XB)) are each amended by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the following: "(i) with respect to claims submitted electronically as pre- scribed by the Secretary, 13 days, and "(ii) with respect to claims submitted otherwise, 26 days.". (b) TIME LIMIT OF 30 DAYS FOR CLEAN CLAIMS.-Sections 1816(cX2XBXii) (42 U.S.C. 1395h(cX2XBXii)) and 1842(cX2XBXii) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(cX2XBXii)) are each amended- (1) in subclause (IV), by striking 'period," and inserting "period ending on or before September 30, 1993,", and (2) by adding at the end the following new subclause: "V) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1993, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period, 30 calendar days.". 42 USC 1895h (C) EFFECrIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section note. shall apply to claims received on or after October 1, 1993. SEC. 13. EXTENION OF WAIVER FOR WATTS HEALTH FOUNDATION. Section 9312(cX3X)(D) of OBRA-1986, as added by section 4018(d) of OBRA-1987 and as amended by section