PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (3) REPLENISHMENT OF SURPLUS FUND PROHIBITED.-No Federal reserve bank may replenish such bank's surplus fund by the amount of any transfer by such bank under paragraph (1) during fiscal years 1997 and 1998. (c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.- (1) The penultimate undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 290) is amended by 107 STAT. 338 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 striking 'The net earnings derived" and inserting "(b) USE OF EARNINGS TRANSFERRED TO THE TREASURY.-The net earn- ings derived". (2) The last undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 531) is amended by striking "Federal reserve banks" and inserting "(c) EOEMPION FROM TAXATION.-Federal reserve banks". SEC. 3003. USE OF BETIBN DATA FOR INCOME VERIFICATION UNDER CERTAIN