PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (4), the special allowance paid pursuant to this subsection on loans for which the applicable rate of interest is determined under section 427A(h) shall be computed (i) by determining the applicable bond equivalent rate of the security with a comparable maturity, as established by the Secretary, (ii) by subtracting the applicable interest rates on such loans from such applicable bond equivalent rate, (iii) by adding 1.0 percent to the resultant percent, and (iv) by dividing the resultant percent by 4. If such computation produces a number less than zero, such loans shall be subject to section 427A(f).". SEC. 4112. SUPPLEMENTAL PRECLAIMS ASSISTANCE. (a) AMENDMENT.-Section 428(1X2) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(1)(X2)) is amended by striking the second sentence and inserting the following "For each loan on which such assistance is performed and for which a default claim is not presented to the guaranty agency by the lender on or before the 150th day after the loan becomes 120 days delinquent, such payment shall be equal to one percent of the total of the unpaid principal and the accrued unpaid interest of the loan.". 20 USC 1078 (b) EFFECTnVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section note. shall take effect on October 1, 1993. Subtitle C-Cost Sharing by States

SEC. 4201. COST SHARING BY STATES. (a) AMENDMENT.-Section 428 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(n) STATE SHARE OF DEFAULT COSTS.- PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 371

"(1) IN GENERAL-In the case of any State in which there are located any institutions of higher education that have a cohort default rate that exceeds 20 percent, such State shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to- '(A) the new loan volume attributable to all institutions in the State for the current fiscal year, multiplied by "(B) the percentage specified in paragraph (2); multi- plied by "(C) the quotient of- "(i) the sum of the amounts calculated under para- graph (3) for each such institution in the State; divided by "(ii) the total amount of loan volume attributable to current and former students of institutions