PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Such an election, once made- (i) may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary, and (ii) shall apply to all property acquired pursuant to the contract with respect to which such election was made PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 541

SEC. 18 TREATMNIT OF CERTAN PAYMENTS TO RETIRED OR DECEASED PARTNER. (a) SECTION 736(b) NOT TO APPLY IN CERTAIN CAsE.-S.ub- section (b) of section 736 (relating to payments for interest in partnership) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following 26 USC 736. new paragraph: h(3)MTATION ON APPLCATION OF PABARAPH (2).-Para- graph (2) shall apply only if- '(A) capital is not a material income-producing factor for the partnership, and "(B) the retiring or deceased partner was a general partner in the partnership." (b) LIMITATION ON DEFINITION OF UNREALIZED RECEIVABLES.- (1) IN GENERAL-Subsection (c) of section 751 (defining unrealized receivables) is amended- (A) by striking 'sections 731, 736, and 741' each place they appear and inserting ', sections 731 and 741 (but not for purposes of section 736)",