PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] "(3) TERMINATION OF LENDING.-The Association or its des- ignated agent shall cease making loans under this subsection at such time as the Secretary determines that the conditions which caused the implementation of this subsection have ceased to exist.". PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 357

SEC. 404a. GUARANTY AGENCY RESERVES Section 422 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1072) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) PRESERVATION AND RECOVERY OF GUARANTY ALGENCY RESERVES.- "(1) AUTHORITY TO RECOVER FUNDS.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the reserve funds of the guaranty agen- cies, and any assets purchased with such reserve funds, regard- less of who holds or controls the reserves or assets, shall be considered to be the property of the United States to be used in the operation of the program authorized by this part or the program authorized by part D of this title. However, the Secretary may not require the return of all reserve funds of a guaranty agency to the Secretary unless the Secretary deter- mines that such return is in the best interest of the operation of the program authorized by this part or the program author- ized by part D of this title, or to ensure the proper maintenance of such agency's funds or assets or the orderly termination of the guaranty agency's operations and the liquidation of its assets. The reserves shall be maintained by each guaranty agency to pay program expenses and contingent liabilities, as authorized by the Secretary, except that "(A) the Secretary may direct a guaranty agency to return to the Secretary a portion of its reserve fund which the Secretary determines is unnecessary to pay the pro- gram expenses and contingent liabilities of the guaranty agency-, "NB) the Secretary may direct the guaranty agency to require the