PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] EC. l29. TREATMENT OF =IPOIW OF CERTAIN SOFTWOOD LOG& (a) FOREIGN SALEs CoRPORATIONS.-Paragraph (2) of section 927(a) (relating to exclusion of certain property) is amended by 26 USC 927. striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting '", or", and by adding at the end the following. "(E) any unprocessed timber which is a softwood. For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term 'unprocessed tim- ber' means any log, cant, or similar form of timber." (b) DomEsTic INTENATIONAL SALES CORPORATIONS.-Para- graph (2) of section 993(c) (relating to exclusion of certain property) is amended- (1) by striking %or' at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting ", or", and by adding after