PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Sec. 4112. Supplmentl praims assistance. Subtitle C-Cost Sharing by States Sec 4201. Cost sharing by State Subtitleb )-4roup HeNat Plans Sec. 4301. Standards for group health plan coverage. PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 341

Student Loan Subtitle A-Direct Student Loan Reform Act of Provisions 1993.

SEC. 401L SHORT TITLE; REFERENCE. (a) SHORT T1TLE.-This subtitle may be cited as the "Student 20 USC 1001 Loan Reform Act of 1993". note. (b) RZFERENCES.-References in this subtitle and subtitles B and C to 'the Act' are references to the Higher Education Act of 1966 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.). CHAPTER 1--FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM S8C. 40l. FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAIL Part D of title IV (20 U.S.C. 1087a) is amended to read as follows: "PART D-FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM

"SEC. 45L PROGRAM AUTHORITY. 20 USC 1087a. There are hereby made available, in accordance with the provi- sions of this part, such sums as may be necessary to make loans to all eligible students (and the eligible parents of such students) in attendance at participating institutions of higher education selected by the Secretary, to enable such students to pursue their courses of study at such institutions during the period beginning 1, 1994. Such loans shall be made by participating institutions, or consortia thereof, that have agreements with the Secretary to originate loans, or by alternative originators designated by the Secretary to make loans for students in attendance at participating institutions (and their parents). "SEC. 452 FUNDS FOR ORIGINATION OF DIRECT STUDENT LOANS. 20 USC 1087b.