PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] group health plan may not reduce its coverage of the costs of pediatric vaccines (as defined under section 1928(hX6) of the Social Security Act as amended by section 13830 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993) below the coverage it provided as of May 1, 1993. "(e) REGULATIONS.-Any regulations prescribed under this sec- tion shall be prescribed by the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services.". (b) CoNFORMING AMENDMENTS TO ERISA To ENSURE COMPLI- ANCE WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID COVERAGE DATA BANK REQUIREMENTS.- (1) REPORTS TO DATA BANI--Section 101 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1021) is amended- (A) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and (B) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: "(f) INFORMATION NECESSARY To COMPLY WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID COVERAGE DATA BANK REQUREMENTS.- "(1) PROVISION OF INFORMATION BY GROUP HEALTH PLAN UPON REQUEST OF EMPLOYER.- "(A) IN GENERAL-An employer shall comply with the applicable requirements of section 1144 of the Social Secu- rity Act (as added by section 13581 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993).