PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] "(4) No REFUND OF CERTAIN TAXES ON FUEL USED IN COMMERCIAL AVIATION.-In the case of fuel used in commercial aviation (as defined in section 4092(b)) (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(dX3)) paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to- '(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and "(B) in the case of fuel purchased after September 30, 1995, so much of the rate of tax specified in section 4091(bXl) as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon." 26 USC 9502. (32) Section 9502 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) DEFINITION OF AIRPORT AND AIRWAY TRUST FUND FINANC- ING RAT.--For purposes of this section- '(1) IN OENgRAL--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate is- '(A) in the case of fuel used in an aircraft in non- commercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(cX4)), 17.5 cents per gallon, and PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 527 '(B) in the case of fuel used in an aircraft other than in noncommercial aviation (as so defined), zero. '(2) ALCOHOL FUEL.--If the rate of tax on any fuel is determined under section 4091(c), the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate is the excess (if any) of the rate of tax determined under section 4091(c) over 4.4 cents per galon (1% of 4.4 cents per gallon in the case of a rate of tax mined under section 4091(cX2)).