PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] SEC. 1317. EXTENSION OF PHYSICIAN PAYMENT PROVISIONS TO NONPARTICIPATING SUPPIUERB AND OTHER PESONS. (a) IN GENERAL-Section 1848 (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended- (1) in subsection (aX3)- (A) in the heading, by inserting "AND SUPPLuER after &PIWSICIAN8", (B) by inserting "or a nonparticipati upplier or other person' after "nonparticipating physician (C) by adding at the end the following: 'In the case of physicians' services (including services which the Sec- retary excludes pursuant to subsection (jX3)) of a nonparticipating physician, supplier, or other person for which' payment is made under this part on a basis other than the fee schedule amount, the payment shall be based on 95 percent of the payment basis for such services furnished by a participating physician, supplier, or other person.' (2) in usection (gX1)- (A) by inserting "or nonparticipating supplier or other person (as defined in section 1842(iX2)r after "nonparticipating physician", (B) by inserting "including services which the Secretary excludes pursuant to subsection (jX3)," after 'physician's services C(, (C) by