PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Subehapt r E--m p Food Stamp Program

8MC. 1ML PEDmID CLAIM COLLCTION ADJUISTMKIN TO ERROR RAT! CALCUEATIO1N. (a) COLLECTION AND DPOITION OF CIAIB.-Section 13(aX1) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2022(aX1)) is amended- (1) in the fifth sentence by striking "(after a determination on any request for a waiver for good cause related to the claim has been made by the Secretary"; and (2) in the sixth sentence by striking "2 years and inserting "1 year'. 107 STAT. 678 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 (b) ADMNISATIVz AND JUDICIAL REIEW.-ection 14(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2023(a)) is a dedr s (1) in the sixth sentenm by inserting after 'pursuant to section 16(c)' the following "(including dsterminations as to whether there is good cause for not imposing all or a portion of the penalty)"; and (2) by striking the last sentoee.