PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] paid shall be the amounts determined under section 1834(i)". 42 USC 13951 (3) EFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this sub- note. section shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 1994. SEC. 18545 PAYMINTS FOR TENS DEVICEB. (a) IN GENEmAI-Section 1834(aX1XD) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(aX1XD)) is amended by striking "15 percent" the second place it appears and inserting "46 percent". 42 USC 1395m (b) EmCTLV g DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) note. shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 1994. SEC. 1M48. PAYMENTS FOR ORTHOTICS, PROIETICS, AND PROS- THETIC DEVICE. Section 1834(hX4XA) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(hX4XA)) is amended- (1) in clause (i) by striking and"; (2) in clause (ii), by striking "a subsequent year" and insert- ing "1992 and 1993"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new clauses: "(iii for 1994 and 1995, 0 percent, and '(iv) for a subsequent year the percentage increase in the consumer pnce index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year,". Subpart E-Other Provisions SBC. 139L PAYMEIT FOR CLINICAL DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY