PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Communications Commission 47 USC 309 note. shall not issue any license or permit pursuant to section 309(i) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(i)) after the date of enactment of this Act unless- (1) the Commission has made the determination required by paragraph (1XB) of such section (as added by this section); or (2) one or more applications for such license were accepted for filing by the Commission before July 26, 1993. SEGC. Moo ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATIONS FPEE (a) REGOULATORY FEES.-- (1) AMENDuMNw.-Title I of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended by inserting after section 8 the following new section: *SEC.9. REBGUIATORY FKEE 47 USC 159. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORrrT.-The Commission, in accordance with this section, shall assess and collect regulatory fees to recover the costs of the following regulatory activities of the Commission: enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, .user information services, and international activities "b) ESrTABLIsAT AND ADJUSTRMNT OF REGULATORY FEEs.- 107 STAT. 398 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993