PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(bX1XG)) is amended- (1) by striking "100 percent" and inserting "98 percent"; and (2) by adding before the semicolon at the end the following ", except that such program shall insure 100 percent of the unpaid principal of loans made with funds advanced pursuant to section 428(j) or 439(q)". (c) EFFrCTIE DATE.-The amendments made by this section 20 USC 1078 shall apply to any loan for which the first disbursement is made note. on or after October 1, 1993. SEC. 4109. PLUS LOAN DISBURSEMENTS. (a) MULTIPLE DISBURSEMENT REQUIRED.-The matter preceding paragraph (1) of section 428B(c) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1078-2(c)) is amended by inserting "shall be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of section 428G and" after "under this section". (b) CONFoRMIN AMENDMENTs.--Section 428G(e) of the ACt (20 U.S.C. 1078-7(e) is amended- 107 STAT. 370 PUBLIC LAW 103-66--AUG. 10, 1993