PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (d) AMENDMENT OF TARGETED JOBs CRDITr.-Subparagraph (A) of section 51(iX1) is amended by inserting ", or, if the taxpayer is an entity other than a corporation, to any individual who owns directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital and profits interests in the entity," after 'of the corporation". (e) CARROvES.-Subsection (c) of section 381 (relating to 26 USC 381. carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(26) ENTSRPRISE ZONE PROVImION.-The acquiring cor- poration shall take into account (to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section and subchapter U, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary) the items required to be taken into account for purposes of subchapter U in respect of the distributor or transferor corpora- tion. 26 USC 38 note. SEC. 18. EFFECIIVE DATE. The amendments made by this part shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act PART II-CREDIT FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO CERTAIN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COR- PORATIONS

26 USC 38 note.