PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] (b) EFFCTrIVE DATEL-The amendment made by subsection (a) 26 USC 144 note. shall apply to bonds issued after June 30, 1992. (c) TREAThENr UNDER INDUCEMENT REGuLATIONs.-If the 1- year period specified in Treasury Regulation § 1.103-8(aX5) (as m effect before July 1, 1993) or any successor regulation would (but for this subsection) expire after June 30, 1992, and before January 1, 1994, such period shall not expire before January 1, 1994. PART I--EXPANSION AND SIMPLIFICATION OF EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT SEC. lSlSL EXPANSION AND 8IMPLIFICATION OF EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT. (a) GENERAL RuLE.--Section 32 (relating to earned income credit) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting 26 USC 32. the following "(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.- "(1) IN OENERAL-In the case of an eligible individual there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount. "(2) LIMTATIoN.-The amount of the credit allowable to a taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of- '(A) the credit percentage of the earned income amount, over "(B) the phaseout percentage of so much of the adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the