PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(cX3XCXii)) is amended- (A) by striking '1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow- ing ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 320B(aX2) to exceed 160 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco". (2) FLUECURED TOBACCO.--Section 317(aX1XCXii) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(aX1XCXii)) is amended- (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the follow- ing ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in section 320B(aX2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Flue- cured tobacco". 107 STAT. 324 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 SE 1107. SUGAR PROGRAL (a) IN GENRAL.-Section 206 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1446g) is amended- (1) in the section heading, by striking 'l9os and inserting (2) in subsections (a), (c), (dX1), and (j), by striking "19956" each place it