PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] institution located in a geographic area for which the Sec- retary (I) determines that loans are not available to all eligible students, and (II) has entered into an agreement with a guaranty agency under paragraph (1)(B) to provide lender referral services; and"; (3) in paragraph (3), by striking "The" and inserting "From funds available for costs of transition under section 458 of the Act, the"; and (4) by striking paragraph (5). (c) LENDER-OF-IAST-RESORT FUNCTIONS OF STUDENT LOAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION.-Subsection (q) of section 439 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1087-2(q)) is amended to read as follows: "(q) LENDER-OF-LAST-RESORT.- "(1) ACTION AT REQUEST OF SECRETARY.-(A) Whenever the Secretary determines that eligible borrowers are seeking and are unable to obtain loans under this part, the Association or its designated agent shall, not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Student Loan Reform Act of 1993, begin making loans to such eligible borrowers in accord- ance with this subsection at the request of the Secretary. The Secretary may request that the Association make loans to borrowers within a geographic area or for the benefit of students attending institutions of higher education that certify, in accord- ance with standards established by the Secretary, that their students are seeking and unable to obtain loans. "(B) Loans made pursuant to this subsection shall be insur- able by the Secretary under section 429 with a certificate of comprehensive insurance coverage provided for under section 429(bX1) or by a guaranty agency under paragraph (2XA) of this subsection.