PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] Section 5(dX7) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(d)(7)) is amended by striking "who is a student, and who has not attained his eight- eenth birthday' and inserting 'who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 21 years of age or younger'. SEC. 1l1. FABMILIS WITH HIGH SELTR EXPENI (a) COMpsTATIoN.--ection 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended- (1) in the fourth sentence by striking : Provided, That the amount' and all that follows through "June 30"; and (2) in the fifth sentence by striking 'under clause (2) of the preceding sentence'. (b) L=MrrATIONS.- (1) INTERM CAPS.-Section 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) is amended by inserting after the fourth sentence the following: "In the 15-month period ending September 30, 1995, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $231 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, m Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $402, $330, $280, and $171 a month, respectively. In the 15-month period ending December 31, 1996, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $247 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exc m Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the States, $429, $363, $300, and $182 a month, respectively.". (2) SUBSEQUENT REMOVAL OF CAP.-Section 5(e) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)) as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking the fifth and sixth sentences. SEC. l911 RESOURCE EIXCLUSION FOR EARNED INCOME TAX CRED-

Section 5(gX3) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(gX3)) is amended by adding at the end the following: 107 STAT. 674 PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993 'rhe Secretary shall also exclude from financial resources any earned income tax credits received by any member of the household for a period of 12 months from receipt if such member was partici- pating in the food stamp program at the time the credits were received and participated m such program continuously during the 12-month period. . SEC. 1214. HOMELESS FAM SIN TRANSTIONAL HOUSING. Section 5(kX2XF) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(kX2XF)) is amended to read as follows: "(F) housing assistance payments made to a third party on behalf of the household residing in transitional housing for the homeless;". SEC. lMlL HOUSEHOLDS BENEM ING FROM GENERAL ASSSTANCE VENDOR PAYMENTS. Section 6(kX1XB) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(kX1)(B)) is amended by striking "living ense and inserting "housing expenses, not including energy or utility-cost assistance,". SEC. 1891MCONTINUING BE T TO EIGIBIR HOUSEHOLDS