PUBLIC LAW 103-66-AUG. 10, 1993
[…] In the case of an eligible The earned income paeout amount is: individual with: amount is: 1 qualifying child ...... $6,000 ...... $11,000 2 or more qualifying $8,42 ...... $11,000 children ...... No qualifying children $4,000 ...... $5,000 "(B) TRANSmONAL AMOUNTr.-In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1994: In the case of an eligible The earned income individua with: amount i phaseot ount is: 1 qualifying child ...... $7,750 ...... $11,000 2 or more qualifying $8,425 ...... $11,000 children .... No qualifing children $4,000 ...... $5,000". (b) ELIaIBLE INDIvIDUA.-Subparagraph (A) of section 32(cX1) 26 USC 32. (defining eligible individual) is amended to read as follows: "(A) IN GENERAL--The term 'eligible individual' means- '(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or "Yii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if- "(I) such individual's principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year, "(II) such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual's spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the