The John Marshall Law School The John Marshall Institutional Repository
[…] 212. U.C.C. § 1-201(2), Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprinted in 7 U.C.C. DRAFTS 44 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). 213. U.C.C. § 1-201, cmt. 18, Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprinted in 7 U.C.C. DRAFMS 49 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). 214. U.C.C. § 1-203, Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprinted in 7 U.C.C. DRAFT 52 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). 215. U.C.C. § 1-205, Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprintedin 7 U.C.C. DRATS 53-54 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). 216. U.C.C. § 1-205, cmt. 6, Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949); reprinted in 7 U.C.C. DRAFTs 56 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). The NYLRC implemented the present system in which usage of trade works through the contract language: "A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (1999). The pertinent comment explains: This Act deals with "usage of trade" as a factor in reaching the commercial meaning of the agreement which the parties have made.