The John Marshall Law School The John Marshall Institutional Repository
[…] Shortly after the January Meeting, the Editorial Board decided to delete sections 2-718 and 2-719.316 During the first half of March, 1951, counsel for food and drug manufacturers met with Soia Mentschikoff over the warranty provisionsY.31 It was agreed that section 2-318 would extend warranties only to "any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer."3 ' The Spring 1951 Draft adopted the proposed language."' 9 The comments to section 2-3 18 adopted in the

312. Id. at 127 313. Id. at 131. 314. Id. 315. Id. at 132. 316. Letter from J. Randolph Wilson, representing the National Canners Ass'n, to the Hon.