The John Marshall Law School The John Marshall Institutional Repository
[…] Its existence and scope are questions of fact. (3) The parties to a contract are bound by any course of dealing between them and by any usage of trade of which both are or should be aware and parties engaged in a particular vocation or trade are bound by its usages. U.C.C. §§ 1-205(2), 1-205(3), Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprinted in 6 U.C.C. DRAFMS 41-42 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). Today, course of performance and usage of trade "give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (1991). 167. U.C.C. § 2-721, cmt. 1, Official Draft: Text and Comments Edition (1949), reprinted in 6 U.C.C. DRAFMS 257 (E. Kelly ed., 1984). 168. Comment 6 of § 1-205 states: The policy of this Act controlling explicit unconscionable contracts and clauses applies to implicit