Saint Louis University School of Law Scholarship Commons
[…] 79 See, e.g., id. tit. 12, §3801 (2007) (defining “statutory trust" as “an unincorporated association which [i]s created by a governing instrument under which . . . business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried on, by a trustee or trustees or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become beneficial owners or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument.”) 80 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS: PRUDENT INVESTOR RULE § 232, cmt. C (1990). 81 Steven L. Schwarcz,The Commercial Trust as Business Entity: Unraveling the Mystery, 58 Bus. Law. 559, 575•80 (2003). 82 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3806(a) (2007) (“Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the business and affairs of a statutory trust shall be managed by or under the direction of its trustees. To the extent provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, any person (including a beneficial owner) shall be entitled to direct the trustees or other persons in the management of the statutory trust.”). 83 See Tamar Frankel, The Delaware Business Trust Act Failure as the New Corporate Law, 23 Cardozo L. Rev. 325, 326 (2001) (“Moreover, the [Delaware] Act explicitly invites commercial and manufacturing enterprises . . . to take