UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Here there is only one victim of the crimes to which Clare pleaded guilty or otherwise had any dealings at all: .

We object to the government’s request to have these individuals at Clare’s sentencing or to ask her to pay them any restitution for crimes that she did not commit.

As we believe is quite clear, Clare’s plea and the resulting offense of conviction was related to only one alien. Both the transcript of her plea hearing as well as her allocution specifically identify Jane Doe 12 as the victim of Count One. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2), a “crime victim" is defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.” Furthermore, these alleged victims were not named in the original indictment nor were they mentioned in Clare’s plea agreement in which she pled guilty to a criminal violation concerning the sole victim.