UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] The government is seeking, based on Clare’s plea to two criminal offenses, a statutory maximum fine of $500,000. While there is no doubt that Clare can afford it, that does not make it right. The fine should be lower and not just based on Clare’s wealth. It should reflect the crimes to which she pleaded guilty.

In general, fines imposed in criminal cases are determined by 18 U.S.C. § 3572 and the

U.S. Sentencing Guidelines. When determining whether to impose a fine, a court should consider several factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a), in addition to those set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

See id. § 3572(a). The § 3572(a) factors include, inter alia, “the defendant's income, earning capacity, and financial resources” and “the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant, any person who is financially dependent on the defendant, or any other person (including a government) that would be responsible for the welfare of any person financially dependent on the defendant, relative to the burden that alternative punishments would impose.” Id. § 3572(a)(1),

(2). See also United States v. Hickman, 330 F. Supp. 3d 921, 922-23 (W.D.N.Y. 2018). However, courts are only “require[d] . . . to ‘consider’ [the factors outlined under § 3572].” United States v.

Marquez, 941 F.2d 60 (2d Cir. 1991).