University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Leonard Doyle, Spooks All Set to Hack It on the Superhighway, INDEPENDENT (London), May 272, 1994, at 10. 3 See supra note 43 and accompanying text. 328 See S. REP. No. 541, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 12 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3566 ("The conversion of a voice signal to digital form for purposes of transmission does not render the communication non-wire."). A wire communication is an "aural transfer" made in whole or in part by wire, cable, or other like connection (for example, a telephone call). 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (1988). "Aural transfer" means "a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." § 2510(18). " The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2521 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)), defines an "electronic communication" as "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce, but.., not includ[ing]... any wire or oral communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12). 790 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 143: 709