University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Sandra R. Acosta, Imposing the Death Penalty upon Drug Kingpins, 27 HARv. J. ON LEGIS. 596, 596 (1990) (quoting Representative James A. Traficant, a Democrat from Ohio). 644 Krasnow, supra note 642, at 221 n.3. 64 See Pub. L. No. 91-513, tit. II, § 408, 84 Stat. 1236, 1265 (1970) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 848 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)). A person engages in a continu- ing criminal enterprise if she "occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management" of five or more persons who act feloniously, in concert, to violate drug laws. 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(2)(A) (1988). " See Pub. L. No. 100-690, tit. VII, § 7001, 102 Stat. 4181, 4387 (1988) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 848 (1988 & Supp.