University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Similarly, the defendant in Commonwealth v. Copenhefer would have benefitted from encryption. See 587 A.2d 1353, 1355-56 (Pa. 1991) (holding that an additional warrant was not required to retrieve incriminating data "deleted," but still recoverable, from the defendant's computer's hard disk). 65See infra text accompanying note 761. 6 See Hoffman et al., supra note 26, at 111. 65 See 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (1988) (providing that "any person who... intentionally intercepts.., any wire, oral, or electronic communication.., shall be fined... or imprisoned not more than five years, or both"). 6 SeeJohn Markoff, ElectronicsPlan Aims to Balance Government Access with Privacy, N.Y. TIMES, Apr. 16, 1993, at Al, A18 ("[C]ellular phone calls can be monitored by anyone with an inexpensive scanner."). 1995] THE METAPHOR IS THE KEY- THE CLIPPER CHIP 729

b. Standard Telephones