University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] SCHNEIER, supra note 12, at 27. In a software-based cryptographic system, changing the key is as easy as pressing a button. The Clinton Administration has repeatedly said that it would be pleased to consider software-based escrow systems if they could be designed in a way that prevented users from using non-escrowed keys. S378See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d) (1988) (requiring that "[w]ithin a reasonable time but not later than ninety days after" the termination of a wiretap, the persons named in the wiretap order and "such other parties to intercepted communications as the judge may determine in his-discretion that is in the interest ofjustice," must be given notice of the wiretap and of the fact that communications were intercepted; and providing that upon the filing of a motion, the judge has discretion to allow access to such portions of the intercepted communications for inspection as the judge believes to be warranted by