GRAS-FED AMERICANS: SICK OF LAX REGULATION OF FOOD ADDITIVES
[…] It applies to a particular use, not to the substance itself; new uses of a substance that is GRAS for some other use are not automatically GRAS.290 A leading authority explained that “[a]n ingredient’s status as GRAS is always vulnerable to the discovery of new evidence casting doubt on its safety.”291 “An ingredient that ceases to be GRAS falls automatically within the definition of a food additive, and must then be approved by the FDA for its use to be lawful.”292 In addition, section 348(i) currently provides that “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation prescribe the procedure by which regulations under the foregoing provisions of this section may be amended or repealed.”293 This

286. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, supra note 6, at 21. 287. Id. at 25. 288. This authority is implicit.