GRAS-FED AMERICANS: SICK OF LAX REGULATION OF FOOD ADDITIVES
[…] 130. Food Additives Amendment of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-929, 72 Stat. 1784 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C.). 131. Id. 132. 21 U.S.C. § 321(s) (2012). The FDA’s definition of “food additives” elaborates on what is meant by “affecting the characteristics of food.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(e)(1) (2015). Substances used to give a food or food ingredient a “different flavor [or] texture,” for example, do affect the characteristics of the food and are additives. Id. Materials that achieve purely “physical effects, [such] as protecting the contents of packages, preserving shape, and preventing moisture loss”—provided that they do not migrate into the food—neither become components of nor affect the characteristics of the food and therefore are not additives.