GRAS-FED AMERICANS: SICK OF LAX REGULATION OF FOOD ADDITIVES
[…] The GAO takes the FDA to task for its own failure to “systematically reconsider[] the safety of substances considered to be GRAS as new scientific information has come to light”286 and for its lack of awareness of whether or to what extent food producers “track the evolving scientific information regarding substances [they] have determined are GRAS.”287 Although it lacks an explicit authorization to revoke GRAS status, 288 the 1958 Act clearly contemplates review in light of new information. Section 348(a)(2) deems food additives unsafe unless “there is in effect . . . a regulation . . . prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used” and the use conforms with that regulation.289 Even under existing law, the GRAS exception is limited.