Hastings Law Journal
[…] Cleaver v. Wilcox, No. 72-1980 (9th Cir., June 7, 1974) at 5. The Supreme Court's directions indicate that this conclusion was warranted. 133. In fact, the court in Gonzalez specifically pointed to the "reasonable and proper" and "beyond control" portions of section 601 as potential targets for a void-for- vagueness attack. Gonzalez v. Mailliard, No. 50424 (N.D. Cal., Feb. 9, 1971) at xiv n.13, vacated and remanded for reconsiderationof grant of injunctive relief, 416 U.S. 918 (1974). 134. Recent California decisions have attempted to define the terms of section 601 more precisely. A literal reading of section 601 has led courts to conclude that since the words "persistently or habitually" modify the phrase "refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his parents" while the phrase "or who is beyond the control of such person" is unmodified, disobedience must be habitual for a finding of 601 jurisdiction, while a petition can be sustained on a finding of one sufficiently seri- ous "beyond control" act. Compare In re Rita P., 12 Cal.