PRIVATE EMPLOYEES’ SPEECH AND POLITICAL ACTIVITY: STATUTORY PROTECTION AGAINST EMPLOYER RETALIATION
[…] 90. Redden v. Walgreen Co., C.A. No. 8:10-cv-025040-JMC, 2011 WL 3204693, at *1, *3 (D.S.C. July 27, 2011). 91. CAL. LAB. CODE § 1101 (West 2012) (enacted 1915). 92. Id. § 1102 (West 2012) (enacted 1915). California Labor Code sections 96(k) and 98.6(a) allow the Labor Commissioner to “take assignments of” any employee claims “for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises,” id. § 96(k), and bar employers from discriminating against “any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in [section 96(k)] and [section 1101].”