California Western Law Review
[…] In California, individuals convicted of felonies cannot obtain EMT licenses until they have been out of prison for 10 years, according to the California EMS Authority.176

Thus, former inmate firefighters are precluded from even applying to firefighter jobs, not because of a prior conviction per se, but because

formerly-incarcerated-people-e668b84cb7f6 (discussing various California assembly bills aimed at assisting ex-prisoners with vocational licensing and employment). 172.PARDON AND COMMUTATION REFORM ACT OF 2018, CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12952 (Deering 2020). 173. Id. § 12952(a)–(a)(1). 174. See id. § 12952(b) (“This section shall not be construed to prevent an employer from conducting a conviction history background check.”). 175. See id. § 12952. 176. Vesoulis, supra note 18 (interviewing former inmate firefighter Ramon Leija).

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2020 29 California Western Law Review, Vol. 56 [2020], No. 2, Art. 6

Stygar camera ready FINAL (Do Not Delete) 6/29/2020 9:35 AM