California Western Law Review
[…] https://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol56/iss2/6 28 Stygar: Thinking Outside the Box: A Point-Based System of Reintegration f

Stygar camera ready FINAL (Do Not Delete) 6/29/2020 9:35 AM

2020] REINTEGRATION FOR CALIFORNIA’S INMATE FIREFIGHTERS 483

and Commutation Reform Act of 2018 (California Government Code section 12952) officially came into effect.172 The law aims to prevent employers from automatically disqualifying candidates from consideration due to prior criminal convictions, stating in relevant part: “[I]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer with five or more employees to . . . include on any application for employment, before the employer makes a conditional offer of employment to the applicant, any question that seeks the disclosure of an applicant’s conviction history.173 The intended effect of California’s version of “Ban the Box” is that more ex-prisoners will make it beyond the initial application phase of a job. While this is excellent in theory, it fails to fully address the problem of post-release employment for two reasons.