NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] McCain, Sen. Feingold, Rep. Shays, Rep. Meehan, et al.) asserted that the express advocacy analysis was a "roadmap" with two principal concerns: (1) eliminating vagueness and (2) assuring that restrictions are "directed precisely to that spending that is unambiguously related to the campaign of a particular federal candidate. 46 "Those are precisely the precepts to which Congress adhered in framing Title II," the Intervenors proclaimed.47

4 11C.F.R. § 100.29(c)(3) (2003). Electioneering communication excludes communications that "constitute[] an expenditure or independent expenditure provided that the expenditure or independent expenditure is required to be reported under the Act or Commission regulations." Id. Presumably this means "reportable" in the case of independent expenditures by non-PACs that are below the reporting threshold of $250. Ii C.F.R. § 114.10(e) (2003).