NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 123Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-225, 86 Stat. 3, 3-20 (1973). 124 Definition of political activity provided by the Internal Revenue Service in its Instruction Booklet for filling out Line 85d on Form 990. 121 See 26 U.S.C. § 527 (2003). The definition of political activity for Section 527 groups, known as "exempt activity," reads: "Influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, state, or local public office or office in a political organization, of the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether such individual electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed." Id. § 527(e)(2). 2004] LIMITS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR NON-PROFIT GROUPS even go so far as to classify such activities as rating candidates for public office and publishing and distributing voter information pamphlets as potentially constituting intervention in political campaigns, depending on the