FILED 12/22/2020 DOCUMENT NO. 13689-2020 FPSC - COMMISSION CLERK
[…] It appears that First Coast and JEA both agree that Chapter 367, F.S., provides the Commission jurisdiction over the certification of utilities and over utility systems that transverse county boundaries. However, JEA states that the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction confers no authority on the Commission to take JEA’s franchise rights in the City of Jacksonville and Nassau County. In JEA’s Motion, JEA does not address Section 367.045(5)(b), F.S., but Commission staff believes that it is worth noting that Section 367.045(5)(b) provides that “the Commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan of the county or municipality.” (Emphasis added.) City of Oviedo v. Clark, 699 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (Holding “that the PSC correctly applied the requirements of section 367.045(5)(b). The plain language of the statute only requires the PSC to consider the comprehensive plan.