Case 1:11-cv-01179-RMC Document 4-1 Filed 08/26/11 Page 1 of 57
[…] claims.10 Movants’ burden is easily met here. This is a classic SLAPP case, not least because

Plaintiffs admit it is intended to chill speech and punish their (perceived) political enemies, rather than redress any legitimate grievance. Plaintiffs even established a “Justice From Esquire

Fund,” where they ask for donations to fund the lawsuit in order to “teach arrogant media establishment figures like Warren that they are not unaccountable to the rule of law just because they work for billion-dollar corporate giants.”11

Here, Esquire’s speech clearly falls within the scope of D.C. Code § 16-5501(1)(A)(i),

which applies to statements “[i]n connection with an issue under consideration or review by a

legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.”

Esquire’s speech focused specifically on the controversy stoked by Plaintiffs’ claims that the

President may be foreign-born and thus barred from serving as president. This controversy

involves an issue under consideration by the judicial as well as the executive branch. It is the