Case 1:11-cv-01179-RMC Document 4-1 Filed 08/26/11 Page 1 of 57
[…] Godin v. Schencks, 629 F.3d 79, 81 (1st Cir. 2010).

The District of Columbia explicitly intended to create “substantive rights with regard to a defendant’s ability to fend off lawsuits filed by one side of a political or public policy debate aimed to punish or prevent the expression of opposing points of view,” a substantive “immunity to individuals engaging in protected actions.” Committee Report at 1, 4 (emphasis added); see also id. at 6 (“the legislation provides a defendant to a SLAPP with substantive rights to have a

13 D.C. Code § 16-5504(a) provides that “[t]he court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under § 16-5502 or § 16-5503 the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.” If this Court grants Esquire’s Special Motion to Dismiss, it will file a separate motion setting forth the fees and costs incurred.

-18-

Case 1:11-cv-01179-RMC Document 4-1 Filed 08/26/11 Page 31 of 57

motion to dismiss heard expeditiously”).