Case 1:11-cv-01179-RMC Document 4-1 Filed 08/26/11 Page 1 of 57
[…] D.C. Code § 16-5501.

8 The Act also provides for a stay of discovery while the special motion is pending. D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(1). Accordingly, Defendants are separately moving for a stay pursuant to the Act and Fed. R. Civ. P. 26. A stay is particularly warranted here where the motion is directed to matters of law and no discovery is required in order to oppose the motion.

-14-

Case 1:11-cv-01179-RMC Document 4-1 Filed 08/26/11 Page 27 of 57

connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. § 16-5501(1)(A). An “issue of public interest” is defined broadly as one “related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market place.” Id. § 16-5501(3).

The law applies to any claim that “arises from an act in furtherance of the right of

advocacy on issues of public interest.” Id. § 16-5502(b). Indeed, the Committee Report

expressly recognized that SLAPP cases come in all forms, not just defamation, including “such

business torts as interference with contract.” Committee Report at 2. Courts regularly apply