Florida State University Law Review
[…] Id. 99. Id. 100. DOWDEN, supra note 97, at 51-52. 101. See Recent Case, Twin Rivers, supra note 72, at 650 (“For local governments, [common interest communities] are similarly appealing, so cities have encouraged the devel- opment of such communities through land use and zoning restrictions.”) (footnotes omitted). 102. See, e.g., FLA.STAT. §§ 718.111, 720.303 (2012); 765 ILL.COMP.STAT. 605/18.4 (2010). 103. See, e.g., FLA.STAT. § 720.305 (2012) (“Each member and the member’s tenants, guests, and invitees . . . are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association. Actions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply . . . may be brought by the association . . . .”). 104. See, e.g., Woodside Vill. Condo. Ass’n v.