University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] Landreth, 471 U.S. 681, 686 n.1 (1985); United Hous. Found., Inc. v. Forman, 421 U.S. 837, 847 n.12 (1975); Tcherepnin v. Knight, 389 U.S. 332,335 (1967); see also Lewis D. Lowenfels & Alan R. Bromberg, What is a Security Under the FederalSecurities Laws?, 56 ALBANY L. REv. 473,478 (1993). 27 The Securities Act and the Exchange Act include in their respective definitions of security "any put, call, straddle, option or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof) . . . 2' 15 U.S.C. §§ 77b(a)(1), 78c(a)(10) (1994 & Supp. mI 1997) (emphasis added). The Investment Company Act and the Investment Advisers Act reword this as follows: "[A]ny put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security (including a certificateof deposit) or on any group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof).. .. " 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a-2(a)(36) (1994), 80b-2(a)(18) (1994) (emphasis added). This difference is discussed infra in Part II.B. 28 See American Express Income Shares, Inc., SEC No-Action Letter, [1974-1975 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep.