Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 17 Article 4 Issue 1 Symposium on Bioethics
[…] 250. See National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act of 1993 § 112, 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (1994) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable con- sideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce."); 42 U.S.C. § 289g (Research on nonviable human fetuses is banned, unless it poses "no added risk of suffering, injury or death to the fetus and the purpose of the research or experimentation is the development of important biomedical knowledge that cannot be obtained by other means."); 42