Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 17 Article 4 Issue 1 Symposium on Bioethics
[…] of the embryo); MINN. STAT. § 145.422 (1998) (stating that anyone who uses a living human conceptus for experimentation that is not harmless to the embryo is guilty of a gross misdemeanor); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24- 9A-3 (Michie 2000) (stating "[n]o fetus shall be involved as a subject in any clinical research activity unless the purpose of the activity is to meet the health needs of the particular fetus" and that "the fetus will be placed at risk only to the minimum extent necessary to meet such needs or no significant risk to the fetus is imposed by the research activity"); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3216 (2000) (stating that "any person who knowingly performs any type of non-therapeutic experimentation or non-therapeutic medical procedure" upon an unborn child is guilty of a third degree felony, and defining "non-therapeutic" as "that which is not intended to preserve the life or health of the child upon whom it is performed"). 229. See, e.g., Coleman v.