Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 17 Article 4 Issue 1 Symposium on Bioethics
[…] 354. DONALD S. CHISUM, CHISUM ON PATENTs § 1.02[7] [a], 1-30 to 1-34 (citing Ex parte Latimer, 1889 Comm'n Dec. 13, 125-27 (1889)) (ellipses in CHISUM, supra). 355. Scalise & Nugent, supra note 64, at 999-1001; see, e.g.,Dennis v. Pitner, 106 F.2d 142, 143 (7th Cir. 1939) ("A discovery in the field of science of a new quality of phenomenon of an old product may be... the proper subject of a patent."). 356. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. at 311-12 (PTO granted two patents stating claims for living microorganisms in 1967 and 1968). 357. Plant Patent Act of 1930, 35 U.S.C. § 161 ("Whoever invents or dis- covers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefore ...."). 358. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. at 313. 2003] CREATING CLONES, KIDS & CHIMERA ria, or first-generation hybrids), rendering patentable major food crops developed through classical hybridization techniques.359 This legislation, together with the Patent Act, provided the backdrop for the