Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 17 Article 4 Issue 1 Symposium on Bioethics
[…] The most feasible solution is simply to extend the existing liberal democratic compromise with respect to equal protection, reproductive rights, the First Amendment, human subject experimentation rules, patent law, and parental rights. This includes banning or monopolizing cer- tain biotechnologies and extending substantive special respect to the ex vivo living human embryo.

437. See National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act of 1993 § 112, 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2 (1994) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable con- sideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce."). 438. See supra note 228.