RECOMMENDED RESPONSE FOR PATENT APPLICATIONS
[…] B. European Union

The European Union (“EU”) has achieved the greatest success in banning human cloning. The EU’s anti-cloning policy was first revealed on May 29, 1997, when the European Council unequivocally condemned this

56 As of the summer of 1998, twenty-six pieces of state legislation had been proposed to ban human cloning. See Michigan First State to Enact Permanent Ban on Human Cloning, Washington Health Week, June 15, 1998, at 2. 57 See Cal. Health & Safety Code prec § 24815 (Deering 2000). 58 See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24817 (Deering 2000). 59 See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2260.5 (Deering 1997). 60 See Michigan First State to Enact Permanent Ban on Human Cloning, supra n. 56.

61 See Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.16274 (2000). The statute prohibits the use of somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to produce “a human egg cell with a full genetic composition capable of differentiating and maturing into a complete human being.” Since this step is necessary for both therapeutic and replicative cloning, both procedures are illegal under the statute. 62 See id.