Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] and Frontier Secure® digital protection solutions.

In 2016, Frontier acquired Verizon’s wireline assets in California, , and Texas

(including the Tampa, Florida system) and introduced its new Vantage™ video service in several

new markets, including Myrtle Beach/Charleston, South Carolina.9 In these markets, Frontier is

a competitive entrant, competing for market share against the incumbent cable companies and

established satellite service providers. In April of 2020, Frontier filed for Chapter 11

6 47 C.F.R. § 76.1603. 7 Id. at § 76.1603(b) (when “the change results from circumstances outside of the cable operator’s control (including failed retransmission consent . . . negotiations during the last 30 days of a contract) . . . notice shall be provided as soon as possible”). 8 Cable Service Change Notifications, Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd. 11052 (2020) (“2020 Service Change Notification Order”).