Akhavan Note (Do Not Delete) 2/22/20 4:47 PM
[…] 164 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 38:1

These circumstances were typical of art left behind by Holocaust victims, who often had no other choice when the struggle to survive was a daily reality and of the utmost importance. Although these categories of property carry minor weight in this particular analysis of ownership rights, they nonetheless do not fully address property that is blatantly stolen, as was most art during World War II. A general tenet of U.S. property law is that one can only sell or transfer the rights that they have or have the right to sell or transfer.61 Section 2-403(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides: “A purchaser of goods acquires all the title which his transferor had or had power to transfer. . . .”62 Section 2-403(1) further differentiates between void title and voidable title and the validity of transfers that can occur under each.63 Void title accompanies stolen property, and if it is then sold by the thief, the purchaser, bona fide or otherwise, likewise does not obtain good