UNFINISHED BUSINESS: THE CASE FOR SUPREME COURT REPUDIATION OF THE JAPANESE AMERICAN INTERNMENT CASES
[…] VII. THE SUPREME COURT HAS, IN EFFECT, ALREADY REPUDIATED THE INTERNMENT DECISIONS, AND NEEDS TO FORMALIZE THAT REPUDIATION

Readers of this essay who are unfamiliar with the Supreme Court’s rules, procedures, and practices may wonder why it urges the Justices to issue a public statement that “repudiates” the internment cases, rather than calling on them to reverse or overrule those decisions. This is an interesting and relevant question, and requires a brief discussion. The Constitution, in Article III, Section 2, limits the Court’s appellate jurisdiction to

24 cases “arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties [to which the United States is a signatory]”. In practice, the Court will only review “live” cases that have been decided by lower state and federal courts, on appeal by one or both parties.