CITIZENS UNION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] In examining how to define the types of conflicts of interest that Citizens Union is interested in, it is helpful to examine the City’s current conflict of interest rules.

The Conflicts of Interest Board (COIB) was asked to examine whether the City Council voting to extend term limits was a violation of the City Charter’s conflict of interest rules. City Charter Section 2604(b)(3) prohibits a public servant from using or attempting to use his or her position as a public servant “to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.” The COIB ultimately issued Advisory Opinion 2008-3, which found that such a vote on extending term limits did not violate the City’s conflict of interest laws.