Notre Dame Review
[…] The estate tax problem which the proposed estate plan presents is the realization of the maximum deduction for the gift to charity.48

I. Requirements for Deductibility of Charitable

In seeking a charitable deduction under the federal estate tax for any gift by , several general principles must be considered. The charitable deduction is to be allowed only for a gift to a qualified charity.49 The gift must be clearly

47 Colson v. Thompson, 15 U.S. (2 Wheat.) 336 (1817); Ginsburg v. White, 139 N. J. Eq. 271, 50 A.2d 644 (Ct. Err. & App. 1947); FaY, SPECxFIC PERFoRM- ANcE OF CoNTRAcTs § 229 (2d Am. ed. 1871). 48 IT. Pa. CoDE OF 1954, § 2055 provides: "(a) For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises or transfers... "(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized exclusively for ... charitable ... purposes... "(3) to a trustee or trustees . ., but only if such contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees, ...exclusive- ly for... charitable. .. purposes ...... 49 The purposes which