Marquette Law Review
[…] 25. A report shows that people prefer to purchase game based on watching someone else play it. Nowadays, streaming plays an important role in . See eSports and Streaming Gaming report, THE NPD GRP., https://www.npd.com/lps/pdf/Games-eSportsandStreamingGame play.pdf [https://perma.cc/B9ZE-7967] (last visited Sept. 8, 2017). 26. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2012). (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”). 27. Michael Larkey, play: Anticipating the Problem of Copyright Infringement in the New Business of Live Video Game Webcasts, 11 RUTGERS J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 52, 59 (2015). 28.Id. ᫝ [China’s FirstڌSee 䛒⡭ [Shuang Xing], ѝഭ俆ֻ⭥ㄎⴤ᫝㓐㓧Ṹࡔߣᯇ劬㻛ࡔ .29 02 QIU FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 9:55 AM