ID#110307
[…] In the case of government state pension funds, the “risk” is the level of certainty of whether the future cash flows are to be paid. If public pension plan benefits are risk free, then they should be discounted using a risk-free rate—which should be the treasury yield curve.

Are there circumstances, however, under which the retirement benefits would not be paid? For example, could a state renege on its promises? New York, along with several other states, constitutionally protects pension fund benefits. Article V, Section 7 of the constitution of New York states that, “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Under its present constitution, New York cannot simply choose to reduce its pension benefits. Thus, ABO pension liabilities rank among the most senior of all unsecured state debt.