The Nineteenth Amendment as a Generative Tool for Defeating LGBT Religious Exemptions
[…] Id. The backlash against LGBT rights extended beyond Dade County. Just days after the Save Our Children campaign was successful in repealing the ordinance, the governor of Florida signed into law a bill that banned LGBT people from adopting children. Id. (citing Rebecca M. Solokar, Gay and Lesbian Parenting in Florida: Family Creation Around the Law, 4 FLA. INT’L U. L. REV. 473, 477–78 (2009)). See generally FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2006) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”), invalidated by Fla. Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. X.X.G., 45 So. 3d 79, 81 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010). 132. Velte, supra note 125, at 73. 133. Id. (citing WILLIAMS INST., DOCUMENTING DISCRIMINATION IN STATE EMPLOYMENT, at 5-12 to 5-13 (2009)).

2686 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [105:2659 v.