University of Miami Review
[…] (Aug. 6, 2002), https://www.nrlc.org /site/com- munications/releases/2002/release080802/. 350 See Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 972 (Kennedy, J., dissenting). 351 See 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2012). 352 See 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (Supp. 2003). 353 See id. 354 See id. 2018] THE NEW ANTIABORTION INCREMENTALISM 123

Congress explained: “Implicitly approving such a brutal and inhu- mane procedure by choosing not to prohibit it will further coarsen society to the humanity of not only newborns, but all vulnerable and innocent human life, making it increasingly difficult to protect such life.”355 President George W. Bush signed the federal ban into law in 2003,356 and when the Supreme Court agreed to hear a challenge to the law, pro-lifers again sought to carve out new justifications for regulating abortion.