BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] There is further evidence that the Legislature intended a fi rearm to constitute a weapon within the scope of section 311.12, Florida Statutes. The statute itself includes several references to fi rearms and fi rearms statutes. Section 311.12(1)(b), Florida Statutes, relating to security standards provides that

[t]he provisions of s. 790.251 are not superseded, preempted, or otherwise modifi ed in any way by the provisions of this section.

Section 790.251, Florida Statutes, is the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008” and protects the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles by delineating the duties of public and private employers. If fi rearms are not considered “weapons” within the scope of section 311.12, Florida Statutes, there would be no necessity to establish the relationship of section 790.251.14