BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] According to the information you have forwarded to this offi ce, the City of Ocala issues numerous invitations to bid for public construction projects that require the successful bidding contractor to purchase and provide a payment and performance bond pursuant to section 255.05, Florida Statutes, prior to beginning construction. Subsection (7) of the statute states that “[i]n lieu of the bond required by this section, a contractor may fi le with the state, county, city, or other political authority an alternative form of security in the form of cash, a money

14 BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 15-04 order, a certifi ed check, a cashier’s check, an irrevocable letter of credit, or a security of a type listed in part II of chapter 625.”1

You advise that the city would prefer not to be involved in evaluating alternate forms of security to ensure that such security satisfi es statutory requirements and is of suffi cient value to serve the same purpose as a bond.