BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] In contrast, as part of their regular duties, law enforcement offi cers are required to provide preventive and protective services to the general public, including those who are making use of the nature center, and there is no provision in the statute allowing the county to fund general law enforcement activity at a nature center with tourist development tax revenues.

Therefore, I am of the opinion that revenues derived from the local tourist development tax may not be used to fund regular police protection at a nature center under section 125.0104(5)(b), Florida Statutes.

1 Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defi nes the primary responsibility of a law enforcement offi cers as “the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffi c, or highway laws of the state.” See also s. 112.531(1), Fla. Stat.

2 Black’s Law Dictionary defi nes the term “express” to mean: “Clearly and unmistakably communicated; stated with directness and clarity.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).