BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Question 4.

In light of the conclusion in Question Three, no comment is necessary as to whether an individual with a suspended or revoked license is considered an “unlicensed driver” for purposes of prohibiting an unlicensed individual from operating a golf cart on a public highway. There may be instances, however, in which a municipality may enact ordinances applicable to an unlicensed driver which would not otherwise be applicable to licensed drivers operating a golf cart on public streets within a municipality.17

Section 322.01(17), Florida Statutes, defi nes a “[d]river license” as “a certifi cate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defi ned in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.”18 No defi nition of “unlicensed

81 16-07 BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

driver” as that term is used in section 316.212, Florida Statutes, has been found.